BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 GP Cycliste de Québec (World Tour), Canada

5th edition: Friday, September 11, 2015

Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec podium history | GP Cycliste de Montréal | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list

201.6 km: 16 laps of 12.6 km

2015 GP Quebec map and profile

2015 GP Quebec map and profile

Rigoberto Uran wins 2015 GP de Quebec

Rigoberto Uran wins 2015 GP de Quebec

The race: The day's break, six good riders that included Wouter Wippert and Darren Lapthorne, managed to extract an eight-minute lead over the peloton, but with a determined pack chasing, the move was doomed.

The sextet was back in the comforts of the peloton with thirty kilometers left to race. Other attempts to get away were tried, but they were all smothered.

Come the finish with its uphill drag to the line, Etixx-Quick Step rider Rigoberto Uran blasted off. His move was both powerful and well-timed. The chasers were closing in him, but Uran held his lead to the end.

Results:

201.6 km raced at an average speed of 39.047 km/hr

1 Rigoberto URAN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 5hr 9min 47sec
2 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
3 Alexander KRISTOFF KATUSHA s.t.
4 Tom Jelte SLAGTER CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
5 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
6 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK s.t.
7 Philippe GILBERT BMC s.t.
8 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
9 Warren BARGUIL GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
10 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC s.t.
11 Tanel KANGERT ASTANA s.t.
12 Simon GESCHKE GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
13 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
14 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA s.t.
16 Ryder HESJEDAL CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
17 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
18 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
19 Lars Petter NORDHAUG SKY 6
20 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
21 Aleksei TCATEVICH KATUSHA s.t.
22 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR 8
23 Fabio FELLINE TREK s.t.
24 Rui Alberto FARIA LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
25 Georg PREIDLER GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
26 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR s.t.
28 Guillaume BOIVIN CANADA s.t.
29 Sep VANMARCKE LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
30 Sergey LAGUTIN KATUSHA s.t.
31 Davide FORMOLO CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
32 Adam YATES ORICA-GREENEDGE 15
33 Heinrich HAUSSLER IAM CYCLING s.t.
34 Lachlan NORRIS DRAPAC 18
35 Romain BARDET AG2R-LA MONDIALE 22
36 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP 25
37 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
38 Silvan DILLIER BMC 29
39 Julien VERMOTE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 30
40 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
41 Steve MORABITO FDJ 34
42 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA 35
43 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO 36
44 Angelo TULIK EUROPCAR 50
45 Borut BOZIC ASTANA s.t.
46 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP +1:13
47 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING +1:13
48 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC +1:19
49 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ +1:25
50 Benjamin PERRY CANADA +1:26
51 Adam Phelan DRAPAC s.t.
52 Louis VERVAEKE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
53 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 Ryan ANDERSON CANADA s.t.
55 Thomas VOECKLER EUROPCAR s.t.
56 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA s.t.
57 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS IAM CYCLING s.t.
58 Hugo HOULE AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 Simon SPILAK KATUSHA s.t.
60 Jan BARTA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
61 Nathan BROWN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
62 Manuele MORI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
63 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
64 Wilco KELDERMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO +2:11
65 Julien BERARD AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 José HERRADA LOPEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
67 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
68 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
69 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
70 Ramon SINKELDAM GIANT-ALPECIN +2:47
71 Roman KREUZIGER TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
72 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC s.t.
73 Grégory RAST TREK s.t.
74 Michael SCHÄR BMC s.t.
75 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
76 Winner ANACONA MOVISTAR s.t.
77 Ilnur ZAKARIN KATUSHA s.t.
78 Tobias LUDVIGSSON GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
79 Paul MARTENS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
80 Philip DEIGNAN SKY s.t.
81 Luke ROWE SKY s.t.
82 Simon YATES ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
83 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
84 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
85 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
86 Sam BENNETT BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
87 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
88 Chad HAGA GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
89 Sergei CHERNETSKI KATUSHA s.t.
90 Maarten WYNANTS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
91 Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 Eros CAPECCHI MOVISTAR s.t.
93 Daniel OSS BMC s.t.
94 Matteo BONO LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
95 Jan POLANC LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
96 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
97 Michael ROGERS TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
98 Xabier ZANDIO SKY s.t.
99 Matthew BUSCHE TREK s.t.
100 Alexandre PICHOT EUROPCAR s.t.
101 Yohann GENE EUROPCAR s.t.
102 Edward KING CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
103 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV KATUSHA s.t.
104 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
105 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU EUROPCAR s.t.
106 Sébastien TURGOT AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING s.t.
108 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA s.t.
109 Ryan ROTH CANADA s.t.
110 Christian MEIER ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
111 Rob BRITTON CANADA s.t.
112 Greg HENDERSON LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
113 Simon CLARKE ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
114 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ s.t.
115 Luka PIBERNIK LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
116 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING s.t.
117 Nathan EARLE SKY s.t.
118 Lars Ytting BAK LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
119 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
120 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
121 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR s.t.
122 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
123 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
124 Samuel SPOKES DRAPAC s.t.
125 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
126 Matthias BRANDLE IAM CYCLING s.t.
127 Alexander CATAFORD CANADA s.t.
128 Axel DOMONT AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
129 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
130 Adam DE VOS CANADA s.t.

Start list with backnumbers, September 10, 2015:

ETIXX-QUICK STEP
1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
3 BOONEN Tom
4 LAMPAERT Yves
5 MARTIN Tony
6 URAN Rigoberto
7 VANDENBERGH Stijn
8 VERMOTE Julien
SKY
11 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
12 DEIGNAN Philip
13 EISEL Bernhard
14 LOPEZ GARCIA David
15 PATE Danny
16 ROWE Luke
17 EARLE Nathan
18 ZANDIO Xabier
MOVISTAR
21 IZAGUIRRE Jon
22 ANACONA Winner Anrew
23 CAPECCHI Eros
24 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
25 HERRADA José
26 SANZ UNZUE Enrique
27 SOLER Marc
28 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
KATUSHA
31 KRISTOFF Alexander
32 CHERNETSKY Sergey
33 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
34 LAGUTIN Sergey
35 PORSEV Alexander
36 SPILAK Simon
37 TSATEVITCH Alexey
38 ZAKARIN Ilnur
TINKOFF-SAXO
41 ROGERS Michael
42 BOARO Manuele
43 BRESCHEL Matti
44 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
45 KREUZIGER Roman
46 PIRES Bruno
47 TOSATTO Matteo
48 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
ASTANA
51 FUGLSANG Jakob
52 AGNOLI Valerio
53 BOZIC Borut
54 GRIVKO Andriy
55 KANGERT Tanel
56 LUTSENKO Alexey
57 TAARAMAE Rein
58 WESTRA Lieuwe
BMC
61 GILBERT Philippe
62 BOOKWALTER Brent
63 DILLIER Silvan
64 OSS Daniel
65 QUINZIATO Manuel
66 SCHÄR Michael
67 VAN AVERMAET Greg
68 VLIEGEN Loïc
ORICA-GREENEDGE
71 YATES Simon
72 ALBASINI Michael
73 CLARKE Simon
74 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
75 MATTHEWS Michael
76 MEIER Christian
77 YATES Adam
78 WEENING Pieter
AG2-LA MONDIALE
81 BARDET Romain
82 BAKELANTS Jan
83 BÉRARD Julien
84 BONNAFOND Guillaume
85 DOMONT Axel
86 TURGOT Sébastien
87 HOULE Hugo
88 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
GIANT-ALPECIN
91 BARGUIL Warren
92 ARNDT Nikias
93 GESCHKE Simon
94 HAGA Chad
95 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
96 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
97 PREIDLER Georg
98 SINKELDAM Ramon
LAMPRE-MERIDA
101 FARIA Rui Alberto
102 BONO Matteo
103 CIMOLAI Davide
104 FERRARI Roberto
105 MORI Manuele
106 PIBERNIK Luka
107 POLANC Jan
108 ULISSI Diego
LOTTO-SOUDAL
111 GALLOPIN Tony
112 BAK Lars Ytting
113 BENOOT Tiesj
114 BROECKX Stig
115 HENDERSON Gregory
116 ROELANDTS Jurgen
117 VERVAEKE Louis
118 WELLENS Tim
TREK
121 MOLLEMA Bauke
122 ARREDONDO Julian
123 BUSCHE Matthew
124 COLEDAN Marco
125 FELLINE Fabio
126 RAST Grégory
127 SERGENT Jesse
128 ROULSTON Hayden
FDJ
131 VICHOT Arthur
132 DEMARE Arnaud
133 LE BON Johan
134 JEANNESSON Arnold
135 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
136 MORABITO Steve
137 VAUGRENARD Benoît
138 ROUX Anthony
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
141 HESJEDAL Ryder
142 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis
143 BROWN Nathan
144 FORMOLO Davide
145 HAAS Nathan
146 KING Edward
147 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
148 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
151 GESINK Robert
152 KELDERMAN Wilco
153 LEEZER Tom
154 MARTENS Paul
155 VAN EMDEN Jos
156 VANMARCKE Sep
157 MARKUS Barry
158 WYNANTS Maarten
IAM CYCLING
161 BRANDLE Matthias
162 FUMEAUX Jonathan
163 DEVENYNS Dries
164 FRANK Mathias
165 HAUSSLER Heinrich
166 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
167 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
168 WYSS Marcel
EUROPCAR
171 VOECKLER Thomas
172 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
173 COQUARD Bryan
174 PICHOT Alexandre
175 GENE Yohann
176 NAULLEAU Bryan
177 QUEMENEUR Perrig
178 TULIK Angelo
BORA-ARGON 18
181 BENNETT Sam
182 ARCHBOLD Shane
183 BARTA Jan
184 BENEDETTI Cesare
185 NERZ Dominik
186 PFINGSTEN Christoph
187 THWAITES Scott
188 VOSS Paul
DRAPAC
191 CLARKE William
192 NORRIS Lachlan
193 LAPTHORNE Darren
194 MEYER Travis
195 PHELAN Adam
196 SPOKES Samuel
197 SULZBERGER Bernard
198 WIPPERT Wouter
CANADA
201 BOIVIN Guillaume
202 ANDERSON Ryan
203 BRITTON Rob
204 CATAFORD Alexander
205 DE VOS Adam
206 PERRY Benjamin
207 ROTH Ryan
208 WOODS Michael