BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 GP Cycliste de Québec (World Tour), Canada

5th edition: Friday, Septemeber 12, 2014

Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec podium history | GP Cycliste de Montréal | 2015 edition

199.1 km

The 2014 Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec is a circuit race with a challenging course, 11 laps of 18.1 km with four short climbs. The race ends with an uphill finish on the Montée du Fort.

The climbs:

The Race: Simon Gerrans has nicely bookended his 2014 season. In April he won Liège-Bastogne-Liège and today he took the Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec, another World Tour race. Gerrans had already won the Québec race in 2012.

Jan Bakelants, Tejay van Garderen and Jelle Vanendert were heading up the final hill to the finish, but were caught by the field.

Tom Dumoulin went early, too early to hold off a hard-charging Simon Gerrans. Gerrans made a clean win of it after suffering a late puncture that looked to derails his chances.

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans wins the 2014 GP de Québec. Orica-GreenEdge photo

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.227 km/hr

1 Simon Gerrans ORICA GreenEDGE 4hr 42min 5sec
2 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
3 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN SHARP
4 Daryl Impey ORICA GreenEDGE
5 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM
6 Gianni Meersman OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP
7 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
8 Enrico Gasparotto ASTANA PRO TEAM
9 Tony Gallopin LOTTO BELISOL
10 Bauke Mollema BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
11 Tom-Jelte Slagter GARMIN SHARP
12 Francesco Gavazzi ASTANA PRO TEAM
13 Jesus Herrada MOVISTAR TEAM
14 Davide Formolo CANNONDALE
15 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR
16 Georg Preidler TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
17 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE
18 Simon Geschke TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
19 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP
20 Christopher Sutton TEAM SKY @ 7 seconds
21 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA
22 Simon Yates ORICA GreenEDGE
23 Borut Bozic ASTANA PRO TEAM
24 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE
25 Fabian Wegmann GARMIN SHARP
26 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
27 Ryan Anderson ÉQUIPE CANADA TEAM
28 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP
29 Matti Breschel TINKOFF-SAXO
30 Davide Villella CANNONDALE 12"
31 David Tanner BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
32 Petr Vakoc OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP 18"
33 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa  LAMPRE - MERIDA
34 Jelle Vanendert LOTTO BELISOL 22"
35 Alex Howes GARMIN SHARP 27"
36 Brent Bookwalter BMC RACING TEAM 29"
37 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING
38 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
39 Cristiano Salerno CANNONDALE 34"
40 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 39"
41 Jose Ventoso Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM 41"
42 Aleksei Tcatevich TEAM KATUSHA
43 Matteo Dal-Cin ÉQUIPE CANADA TEAM
44 Jose Joaquin Rojas  MOVISTAR TEAM
45 Hugo Houle AG2R LA MONDIALE
46 Pawel Polianski TINKOFF-SAXO
47 Yoann Offredo FDJ.fr
48 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING
49 Daan Olivier TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
50 Pieter Weening ORICA GreenEDGE
51 Bruno Langlois ÉQUIPE CANADA TEAM
52 Jose Lobato Juan MOVISTAR TEAM
53 Michael Schar BMC RACING TEAM
54 Dennis Vanendert LOTTO BELISOL
55 Edvald Boasson Hagen TEAM SKY
56 Ben Hermans BMC RACING TEAM
57 Yannick Eijssen BMC RACING TEAM
58 Ryan Roth ÉQUIPE CANADA TEAM
59 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO
60 Simon Spilak TEAM KATUSHA
61 Jay Mccarthy TINKOFF-SAXO
62 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE
63 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.fr
64 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE
65 Riccardo Zoidl TREK FACTORY RACING
66 Edward King CANNONDALE
67 Janez Brajkovic ASTANA PRO TEAM
68 Salvatore Puccio TEAM SKY
69 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR
70 Robert Kiserlovski TREK FACTORY RACING
71 Michael Albasini ORICA GreenEDGE 52"
72 Phil Gaimon GARMIN SHARP 1'10"
73 Fredrik Kessiakoff ASTANA PRO TEAM
74 Christophe Kern TEAM EUROPCAR
75 Michael Woods ÉQUIPE CANADA TEAM
76 Hayden Roulston TREK FACTORY RACING
77 Stijn Devolder TREK FACTORY RACING
78 Matej Mohoric CANNONDALE
79 Laurent Pichon FDJ.fr
80 Ruben Plaza MOVISTAR TEAM
81 Igor Anton MOVISTAR TEAM
82 Amael Moinard BMC RACING TEAM
83 Benat Intxausti MOVISTAR TEAM
84 Manuele Mori LAMPRE - MERIDA
85 Jan Polanc LAMPRE - MERIDA
86 Laurent Didier TREK FACTORY RACING
87 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE
88 Garrett Mccleod ÉQUIPE CANADA TEAM
89 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
90 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA
91 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO BELISOL
92 Evgeny Petrov TINKOFF-SAXO
93 Benjamin Perry ÉQUIPE CANADA TEAM
94 Nelson Oliveira LAMPRE - MERIDA 2'04"
95 Ian Boswell TEAM SKY
96 Kevin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 2'13"
97 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GreenEDGE 2'15"
98 Pavel Kochetkov TEAM KATUSHA 2'41"
99 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 2'59"
100 Valerio Agnoli ASTANA PRO TEAM 3'51"
101 Jesper Hansen TINKOFF-SAXO
102 Nicki Sorensen TINKOFF-SAXO
103 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM
104 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA
105 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM
106 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE
107 Jonathan Hivert BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
108 Tim Wellens LOTTO BELISOL
109 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR
110 Zdenek Stybar OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP
111 Mathew Hayman ORICA GreenEDGE 4'10"
112 Thierry Hupond TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
113 Matteo Bono LAMPRE - MERIDA
114 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.fr
115 Rafael Valls LAMPRE - MERIDA
116 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY
117 Danny Pate TEAM SKY
118 Nick Van Der Lijke BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
119 Thomas Leezer BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
120 Christopher Horner LAMPRE - MERIDA
121 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr
122 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP 5'28"
123 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN SHARP
124 Steele Von Hoff GARMIN SHARP
125 Marco Haller TEAM KATUSHA 6'06"
126 Marc Marino Jean CANNONDALE 6'10"
127 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR
128 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP
129 Tom Danielson GARMIN SHARP 7'57"
130 Pierrick Naud ÉQUIPE CANADA TEAM
131 Serge Pauwels OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP 9'57"
132 Bruno Pires TINKOFF-SAXO 10'00"
133 Vladimir Isaychev TEAM KATUSHA 10'08"
134 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE 13'36"
135 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ.fr 13'36"