BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 GP Cycliste de Montréal (World Tour), Canada

9th edition: Sunday, September 9, 2018

Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal podium history | GP Cycliste de Québec | Course map & profile | Start list | 2017 edition

16 x 12.2 km circuits = 195.2 km

The 2018 Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal is a circuit race with a challenging course. It's 16 laps of 12.2 km with three climbs, totaling 195.2 km. The race ends with an uphill finish on Avenue du Parc.

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews wins in Montréal.

The climbs:

The race: Here's the report from winner Michael Matthews' Team Sunweb.

Having finished fourth in 2016, and eighth last season, and following Friday’s win [at the GP de Québec], Michael went into the race in Montréal again as one of the favourites. Thanks to hard work throughout the race by his Team Sunweb teammates, Michael was able to finish off the job with another big sprint.

The race got underway with a five rider break moving clear to spend much of the race out front. Their escape grew to 5’45” at most, under the close watch of the peloton lead by Team Sunweb, and firstly Tom Stamsnijder.

The team continued to pick up the chase, shouldering the work of the peloton for much of the day in an effort to once again set Michael up for the finish. Their work paid off and in the final 20km the break was in touching distance, sparking attacks from the bunch.

As the kilometers ticked past, riders tried their luck off the front by with just four kilometres to race all was back together at the front. From here it it was about positioning Michael and keeping the attacks at bay, and come the finishing straight Michael opened up his sprint and once again took a convincing win, his second WorldTour win in three days.

Michael said after the finish: “Wow! What can I say, I really have no words. I just can’t thank the team enough for believing in me though out this really hard year, and again the boys today were amazing. It wouldn’t have been possible without such a strong team around me, so I can’t thank them enough.”

Team Sunweb coach Arthur van Dongen added: “Michael mentioned already that this victory is for the whole team. Everyone was working really hard to go for the double here in Canada and the hard work paid off. Two WorldTour victories in three days, unbelievable.”

Complete Results:

195.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.66 km/hr

143 starters, 102 classified finishers, 41 DNF

1 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 5hr 19min 27sec
2 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
3 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
4 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
9 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
11 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
16 MCNULTY Brandon Rally Cycling s.t.
17 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
20 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
24 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
27 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
29 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
31 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac @ 7sec
32 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
34 LÓPEZ David Sky s.t.
35 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Quick-Step Floors s.t.
36 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
37 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
38 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
39 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
40 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 0:18
41 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:26
42 KREUZIGER Roman Mitchelton-Scott 0:27
43 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
44 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 0:37
45 CHERNETSKI Sergei Astana 1:20
46 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:51
47 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:58
48 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
49 CATAFORD Alexander Equipe Canada s.t.
50 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
51 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
52 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
53 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
54 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
55 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
56 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
57 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 PICCOLI James Equipe Canada s.t.
59 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
60 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
63 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
64 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
65 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
66 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
67 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
68 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
70 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
71 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 2:12
73 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 2:15
74 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 2:21
75 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 2:50
76 FRANKINY Kilian BMC 2:56
77 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 3:00
78 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 3:02
79 SOLER Marc Movistar 3:04
80 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 3:08
81 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 3:12
82 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 3:49
83 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 4:32
84 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 5:04
85 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 5:06
86 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
87 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 6:57
90 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
92 GERRANS Simon BMC 9:40
93 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
94 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
95 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
96 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling s.t.
97 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
98 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 10:53
99 ROBERGE Adam Equipe Canada 11:31
100 ZUKOWSKY Nicolas Equipe Canada s.t.
101 DOULL Owain Sky 12:46
102 HOULE Hugo Astana 13:40

GP de Montreal map & profile:

2018 GP de Montreal

Start list with back numbers, September 8, 2018:

BMC
1 VAN AVERMAET Greg
2 FRANKINY Kilian
3 CARUSO Damiano
4 GERRANS Simon
5 SCHÄR Michael
6 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
7 WYSS Danilo
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
11 ULISSI Diego
12 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
13 KRISTOFF Alexander
14 MARCATO Marco
15 MORI Manuele
16 POLANC Jan
17 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
21 STYBAR Zdenek
22 CAPECCHI Eros
23 CAVAGNA Rémi
24 DECLERCQ Tim
25 KNOX James
26 MARTINELLI Davide
27 SENECHAL Florian
SKY
31 ELISSONDE Kenny
32 BASSO Leonardo
33 DOULL Owain
34 GOLAS Michal
35 KNEES Christian
36 HENAO Sebastian
37 LOPEZ David
BORA-HANSGROHE
41 BENNETT Sam
42 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
43 KENNAUGH Peter
44 KONRAD Patrick
45 MUHLBERGER Gregor
46 PFINGSTEN Christoph
47 POLJANSKI Pawel
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
52 DURBRIDGE Luke
53 HAYMAN Mathew
55 IMPEY Daryl
56 KREUZIGER Roman
57 VERONA Carlos
MOVISTAR
61 SOLER Marc
62 ARCAS Jorge
64 CARRETERO Hector
65 CASTRILLO Jaime
66 VALLS Rafael
67 PEDRERO Antonio
ASTANA
71 FUGLSANG Jakob
72 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
73 HANSEN Jesper
74 HOULE Hugo
75 CHERNETSKY Sergey
76 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
77 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
81 JANSEN Amund
82 BATTAGLIN Enrico
83 MARTENS Paul
84 OLIVIER Daan
85 VAN HOECKE Gijs
86 ROOSEN Timo
87 WAGNER Robert
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
91 MOHORIC Matej
92 BOLE Grega
93 COLBRELLI Sonny
94 GASPAROTTO Enrico
95 HAUSSLER Heinrich
96 KOREN Kristjan
97 POZZOVIVO Domenico
TEAM SUNWEB
101 MATTHEWS Michael
102 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
103 ARNDT Nikias
104 CURVERS Roy
105 HAGA Chad
106 STAMSNIJDER Tom
107 OOMEN Sam
AG2R LA MONDIALE
111 NAESEN Oliver
112 BAKELANTS Jan
113 BIDARD François
114 COSNEFROY Benoit
115 JAUREGUI Quentin
116 FRANK Mathias
117 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
TREK-SEGAFREDO
121 DEGENKOLB John
122 BERNARD Julien
123 DE KORT Koen
124 GOGL Michael
125 STETINA Peter
126 SKUJINS Toms
127 STUYVEN Jasper
LOTTO-SOUDAL
131 WELLENS Tim
133 HANSEN Adam
134 MAES Nikolas
135 MERTZ Rémy
136 VANHOUCKE Harm
137 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC
141 VANMARCKE Sep
142 BROWN Nathan
143 CANTY Brendan
144 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
145 CRADDOCK Lawson
146 CLARKE William
147 OWEN Logan
GROUPAMA-FDJ
151 ROUX Anthony
152 GAUDU David
153 BONNET William
154 MADOUAS Valentin
155 MORABITO Steve
156 REICHENBACH Sébastien
157 VICHOT Arthur
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
161 SPILAK Simon
162 BIERMANS Jenthe
163 MATHIS Marco
164 HAAS Nathan
165 FABBRO Matteo
166 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
167 BELKOV Maxim
DIMENSION DATA
171 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
172 DOUGALL Nick
173 EISEL Bernhard
174 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
175 MORTON Lachlan David
176 O'CONNOR Ben Alexander
177 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
181 BOIVIN Guillaume
182 EARLE Nathan
183 VAN WINDEN Dennis
184 NIV Guy
185 PERRY Benjamin
186 SAGIV Guy
187 SBARAGLI Kristian
RALLY CYCLING
191 ANDERSON Ryan
192 BRITTON Rob
193 CARPENTER Robin
194 DE VOS Adam
195 ELLSAY Nigel
196 JOYCE Colin
197 MCNULTY Brandon
EQUIPE CANADA
201 CATAFORD Alexander
202 COTÉ Pier-André
203 CHRETIEN Charles-Etienne
204 PICCOLI James
205 ROBERGE Adam
206 WALSH Edward
207 ZUKOWSKY Nick