BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

GP Cycliste de Montréal (World Tour), Canada

6th edition: Sunday, September 13, 2015

Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal podium history | GP Cycliste de Québec | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list

17 x 12.1 km circuits = 205.7 km

2015 GP Montreal map and porfile

2015 GP Montreal map and profile

The 2014 Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal is a circuit race with a challenging course. It's 17 laps of 12.1 km with three climbs, totaling 205.7 km. The race ends with an uphill finish on Avenue du Parc.

Tim Wellens wins GP Montreal

Tim Wellens wins GP Montréal

The climbs:

The race: It was a very wet day in Montréal, which has to go a long way to explaining why only 64 riders finished the World Tour race.

Several times, breakaways got away and were caught, but when the race was in its final lap, the remaining riders were together. Adam Yates escaped on the Camilien-Houde and was soon joined by Tim Wellens. They never got far from the others, but it was enough. Wellens had more punch to beat Yates in the sprint to win his third World Tour race this year.

Complete Results:

205.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.551 km/hr

1 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL 5hr 20min 9sec
2 Adam YATES ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
3 Rui Alberto FARIA COSTA LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 2sec
4 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4
5 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
6 Wilco KELDERMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO 5
7 Romain BARDET AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO 9
9 Philippe GILBERT BMC s.t.
10 Tom Jelte SLAGTER CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
11 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
12 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 Manuele MORI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
14 Simon GESCHKE GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
15 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R-LA MONDIALE 12
16 Simon YATES ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
17 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK s.t.
18 Alexey LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
19 Michael MATTHEWS ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
20 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 15
21 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR s.t.
22 Tanel KANGERT ASTANA s.t.
23 Michael WOODS CANADA s.t.
24 Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR s.t.
25 Rigoberto URAN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 Roman KREUZIGER TINKOFF-SAXO 19
27 Warren BARGUIL GIANT-ALPECIN 39
28 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA @ 1min 6sec
29 Alexander KRISTOFF KATUSHA s.t.
30 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 +1:18
31 Lachlan NORRIS DRAPAC s.t.
32 Silvan DILLIER BMC s.t.
33 Michael VALGREN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
34 José HERRADA MOVISTAR s.t.
35 Christopher JUUL JENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
36 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
37 Greg VAN AVERMAET BMC +1:21
38 Cesare BENEDETTI BORA-ARGON 18 +1:31
39 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
40 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
41 Ryan ANDERSON CANADA s.t.
42 Sergey LAGUTIN KATUSHA s.t.
43 Adam Phelan DRAPAC s.t.
44 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING s.t.
45 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ +1:40
46 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV KATUSHA +3:22
47 Thomas VOECKLER EUROPCAR +4:59
48 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA +6:04
49 Greg HENDERSON LOTTO-SOUDAL +6:41
50 Lars Ytting BAK LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
51 Stig BROECKX LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
52 Julien VERMOTE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
53 Tobias LUDVIGSSON GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
54 Louis VERVAEKE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
55 Michael SCHÄR BMC s.t.
56 Borut BOZIC ASTANA +6:43
57 Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING s.t.
58 Lars Petter NORDHAUG SKY +6:46
59 Matteo BONO LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
60 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP +6:57
61 Sergei CHERNETSKI KATUSHA +8:21
62 Aleksei TCATEVICH KATUSHA s.t.
63 Pieter WEENING ORICA-GREENEDGE +8:25
64 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX-QUICK STEP +8:59

Start list, September 12, 2015:

ETIXX-QUICK STEP
1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
3 BOONEN Tom
4 LAMPAERT Yves
5 MARTIN Tony
6 URAN Rigoberto
7 VANDENBERGH Stijn
8 VERMOTE Julien
SKY
11 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
12 DEIGNAN Philip
13 EISEL Bernhard
14 LOPEZ David
15 PATE Danny
16 ROWE Luke
17 EARLE Nathan
18 ZANDIO Xabier
MOVISTAR
21 IZAGUIRRE Jon
22 ANACONA Winner Anrew
23 CAPECCHI Eros
24 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
25 HERRADA José
26 SANZ Enrique
27 SOLER Marc
28 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
KATUSHA
31 KRISTOFF Alexander
32 CHERNETSKY Sergey
33 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
34 LAGUTIN Sergey
35 PORSEV Alexander
36 SPILAK Simon
37 TSATEVITCH Alexey
38 ZAKARIN Ilnur
TINKOFF-SAXO
41 ROGERS Michael
42 BOARO Manuele
43 BRESCHEL Matti
44 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
45 KREUZIGER Roman
46 PIRES Bruno
47 TOSATTO Matteo
48 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
ASTANA
51 FUGLSANG Jakob
52 AGNOLI Valerio
53 BOZIC Borut
54 GRIVKO Andriy
55 KANGERT Tanel
56 LUTSENKO Alexey
57 TAARAMAE Rein
58 WESTRA Lieuwe
BMC
61 GILBERT Philippe
62 BOOKWALTER Brent
63 DILLIER Silvan
64 OSS Daniel
65 QUINZIATO Manuel
66 SCHÄR Michael
67 VAN AVERMAET Greg
68 VLIEGEN Loïc
ORICA-GREENEDGE
71 YATES Simon
72 ALBASINI Michael
73 CLARKE Simon
74 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
75 MATTHEWS Michael
76 MEIER Christian
77 YATES Adam
78 WEENING Pieter
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
81 BARDET Romain
82 BAKELANTS Jan
83 BÉRARD Julien
84 BONNAFOND Guillaume
85 DOMONT Axel
86 TURGOT Sébastien
87 HOULE Hugo
88 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
GIANT-ALPECIN
91 BARGUIL Warren
92 ARNDT Nikias
93 GESCHKE Simon
94 HAGA Chad
95 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
96 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
97 PREIDLER Georg
98 SINKELDAM Ramon
LAMPRE-MERIDA
101 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
102 BONO Matteo
103 CIMOLAI Davide
104 FERRARI Roberto
105 MORI Manuele
106 PIBERNIK Luka
107 POLANC Jan
108 ULISSI Diego
LOTTO-SOUDAL
111 GALLOPIN Tony
112 BAK Lars Ytting
113 BENOOT Tiesj
114 BROECKX Stig
115 HENDERSON Gregory
116 ROELANDTS Jurgen
117 VERVAEKE Louis
118 WELLENS Tim
TREK
121 MOLLEMA Bauke
122 ARREDONDO MORENO Julian
123 BUSCHE Matthew
124 COLEDAN Marco
125 FELLINE Fabio
126 RAST Grégory
127 SERGENT Jesse
128 ROULSTON Hayden
FDJ
131 VICHOT Arthur
132 DEMARE Arnaud
133 LE BON Johan
134 JEANNESSON Arnold
135 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
136 MORABITO Steve
137 VAUGRENARD Benoît
138 ROUX Anthony
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
141 HESJEDAL Ryder
142 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis
143 BROWN Nathan
144 FORMOLO Davide
145 HAAS Nathan
146 KING Edward
147 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
148 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
151 GESINK Robert
152 KELDERMAN Wilco
153 LEEZER Tom
154 MARTENS Paul
155 VAN EMDEN Jos
156 VANMARCKE Sep
157 MARKUS Barry
158 WYNANTS Maarten
IAM CYCLING
161 BRANDLE Matthias
162 FUMEAUX Jonathan
163 DEVENYNS Dries
164 FRANK Mathias
165 HAUSSLER Heinrich
166 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
167 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
168 WYSS Marcel
EUROPCAR
171 VOECKLER Thomas
172 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
173 COQUARD Bryan
174 PICHOT Alexandre
175 GENE Yohann
176 NAULLEAU Bryan
177 QUEMENEUR Perrig
178 TULIK Angelo
BORA-ARGON 18
181 BENNETT Sam
182 ARCHBOLD Shane
183 BARTA Jan
184 BENEDETTI Cesare
185 NERZ Dominik
186 PFINGSTEN Christoph
187 THWAITES Scott
188 VOSS Paul
DRAPAC
191 CLARKE William
192 NORRIS Lachlan
193 LAPTHORNE Darren
194 MEYER Travis
195 PHELAN Adam
196 SPOKES Samuel
197 SULZBERGER Bernard
198 WIPPERT Wouter
CANADA
201 BOIVIN Guillaume
202 ANDERSON Ryan
203 BRITTON Rob
204 CATAFORD Alexander
205 DE VOS Adam
206 PERRY Benjamin
207 ROTH Ryan
208 WOODS Michael