BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Gran Premio Industria & Artigianato di Larciano, (HC), Italia

42nd edition: Sunday, March 10, 2019

GP Industria & Artigiano di Larciano podium history | 2018 edition | Photos | Start list

Larciano - Larciano, 199.2 kilometers

Maximilian Schachmann

The race is Maximilian Schachmann's. Sirotti photo.

Weather at the start/finish city of Larciano at 1:30 PM, local time: 12C (53F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 6 km/hr (4 mph). The forecast was for a 10% chance of rain, but the riders did end up riding in the rain.

The race: Here's the summary from winner Maximilian Schachmann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

The 42nd edition of the GP Industria e Artigianato consisted of a 199km-long route around Larciano in Tuscany, which was carried out on two local circuits. The first circuit, which the riders had to take on four times, was predominantly flat. The second circuit, which also had to be ridden a total of four times, included two climbs. After the final ascent came a 6km-long descent before the riders reached the finish line.

A group of seven riders was able to carve out a maximum advantage of 5 Minutes. BORA – hansgrohe was often to be seen at the head of the peloton, controlling the tempo. Thanks to the pace setting of the outfit from Raubling, in conjunction with Groupama FDJ and Neri Sottoli, the race came back together again 55km ahead of the finish line. Inclement weather conditions complicated the pointy end of the race, however around 30km before the finish, Cesare Benedetti managed to escape with eight other riders and ride at the head of the race. 10km later, they had carved out an advantage of 30 seconds.

Back in the peloton, the race was on in earnest to catch the nine escapees, and Cesare was caught with 13km to go. At this time, the climbers began jostling for position on the final ascent, and Max Schachmann was up there for BORA – hansgrohe. A few kilometres later, the German BORA – hansgrohe rider, along with M. Cattaneo, took the opportunity to launch an attack and subsequently led the race together. In the finishing straight, the duo battled it out for the win, and the 25-year-old rider ultimately emerged victorious on the line, to take his first win in the BORA – hansgrohe colours.

From the finish line:
“Yesterday at Strade Bianche I had some bad luck. I punctured at a bad time and finished the race with cramps. However, I was able to recover and today everything went very well. Unfortunately it rained and the streets were wet and somewhat slippery. There were a few crashes here and there, and it wasn’t always easy, especially when one tried to put in an attack. On the last climb, I was in a good position. The climbers in the main field launched several attacks, but I was able to follow them. I had enough left in the tank to then make my own move, and in the finale, I ended up winning the sprint duel against Cattaneo. After yesterday’s disappointment, I’m particularly happy to take the victory here.” – Maximilian Schachmann 

“It was not an easy race, but on the second last lap we had Cesare in a nine-man breakaway. Then, on the last climb, Max launched an attack and he was able to open up a gap. At this time, two of our guys were also in the chasing group and they were able to neutralise several attacks. Today the team worked together very well and the race went perfectly for us.” – Steffen Radochla, Sports Director  

Complete Results:

Race photos

199.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.683 km/hr

1 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 40min 1sec
2 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
3 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 14sec
4 TOTÒ Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
5 VILLELLA Davide Italia s.t.
6 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
7 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
8 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
9 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
10 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
11 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
12 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
13 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
14 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
15 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
16 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
17 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
18 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
20 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:36
22 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
23 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 0:49
24 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
26 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
27 TIZZA Marco Italia s.t.
28 MAISON Jérémy Arkéa Samsic s.t.
29 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
30 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
31 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin 1:08
33 CAICEDO Jonathan EF Education First s.t.
34 SOBRERO Matteo Dimension Data s.t.
35 BUSATO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:16
36 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez 1:22
37 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
38 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkéa Samsic s.t.
39 BACCIO Paolo Team Colpack s.t.
40 BATTISTELLA Samuele Dimension Data s.t.
41 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera s.t.
42 BAGIOLI Andrea Team Colpack 1:29
43 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 2:06
45 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 2:11
46 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 3:16
47 MOSCA Jacopo Italia 4:12
48 COVI Alessandro Team Colpack s.t.
49 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 4:21
50 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott 5:35
51 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
52 OWEN Logan EF Education First s.t.
53 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè 6:04
54 VACHON Florian Arkéa Samsic 6:09
55 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 MAZZUCCO Fabio Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
58 MUÑOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
59 MAGLI Filippo Italia s.t.
60 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 ROCCHETTI Filippo Team Colpack s.t.
62 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
63 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 DI SANTE Antonio Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
65 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
66 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
67 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
69 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
70 IACCHI Alessandro Italia s.t.
71 CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 ARERUYA Joseph Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
73 CONCA Filippo Biesse Carrera s.t.
74 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
75 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 6:32
76 CIUCCARELLI Riccardo Sangemini-Trevigiani 6:44
77 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack s.t.
78 FEILLU Brice Arkéa Samsic s.t.
79 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF 7:25
80 FERRI Gregorio Italia 9:09
81 LAVRIČ Martin Dimension Data s.t.
82 ZAMBELLI Samuele Italia s.t.
83 VULCAN Denis Marian Giotti Victoria-Palomar s.t.
84 FIASCHI Tommaso Beltramitsa Hoppla s.t.
85 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
86 AMICI Alberto Biesse Carrera s.t.
87 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First s.t.
88 PEÑA Wilson Estiben Beltramitsa Hoppla s.t.
89 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:22
90 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 10:09

Race photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Colpack

The Colpack riders get their bikes.

Ben hErmans

Ben Hermans stops for Sirotti to get his picture taken.

Marengo, Umberto

Umberto Marengo

Areruya, Joseph

Joseph Areruya

Team Movistar

Team Movistar is presented before the race start.

Race start

It's time to race.

Breakaway

A breakaway zooms through Larciano

Peloton

The peloton rides through Larciano.

Anthony Roux

French champion Anthony Roux

Max Shcachamnn

That 10% chance of rain became wet stuff falling out of the sky. Maximilian Schachmann wins the race.

Cattaneo, Mattia

Mattia Cattaneo was second.

Andrea Vendrame

Andrea Vendrame wins the field sprint.

Maximilian Schachmann

Winner Schachmann right after the race.

Maximilian Schachmann

Winner Maximilian Schachmann

The podium

The podium. Winner Maximilian Schachman with Mattia Cattaneo and Andrea Vendrame.


Start list with back numbers, March 9, 2019:

BORA-HANSGROHE
DS: Steffan Radochla
1 MAJKA Rafal
2 GATTO Oscar
3 BENEDETTI Cesare
4 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
5 SAGAN Juraj
6 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
7 SCHILLINGER Andreas
EF EDUCATION FIRST
DS: Fabrizio Guidi
11 BENNETT Sean
12 CAICEDO Jonathan
13 CLARKE Simon
14 OWEN Logan
15 KANGERT Tanel
16 MODOLO Sacha
17 MORTON Lachlan
MOVISTAR
DS: Maximilian Sciandri
21 BARBERO Carlos
22 BETANCUR Carlos
23 CARAPAZ Richard
24 OLIVEIRA Nelson
25 PRADES Eduard
26 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
27 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
DS: Vittorio Algeri
31 ALBASINI Michael
32 EDMONDSON Alexander
33 HOWSON Damien
34 SCHULTZ Nicholas
35 SCOTSON Callum
36 STANNARD Robert
37 AFFINI Edoardo
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
DS: Claudio Cozzi
41 BATTAGLIN Enrico
42 BOSWELL Ian
43 CRAS Steff
44 FABBRO Matteo
45 HAAS Nathan
46 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
DS: Marco Marzano
51 OLIVEIRA Rui
52 DURASEK Kristijan
53 MUNOZ Christian
54 OLIVEIRA Ivo
55 RAVASI Edward
56 MORI Manuele
57 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Thierry Bricaud
61 PINOT Thibaut
62 DUCHESNE Antoine
63 GAUDU David
64 VINCENT Leo
65 ARMIRAIL Bruno
66 ROUX Anthony
67 SEIGLE Romain
NERI SOTTOLI-SELLE ITALIA-KTM
DS: Luca Scinto
71 BONGIORNO Francesco
72 GABBURO Davide
73 MARENGO Umberto
74 QUINTANA Dayer
75 VELASCO Simone
76 VISCONTI Giovanni
77 ZARDINI Edoardo
ITALIA
DS: Marino Amadori
81 VILLELLA Davide
82 TIZZA Marco
83 ZAMBELLI Samuele
84 FERRI Gregorio
85 MOSCA Jacopo
86 IACCHI Alessandro
87 MAGLI Filippo
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
DS: Giovanni Ellena
91 CATTANEO Mattia
92 FLOREZ Miguel
93 VENDRAME Andrea
94 MASNADA Fausto
95 MONTAGUTI Matteo
96 BUSATO Matteo
97 FRAPPORTI Marco
BARDIANI-CSF
DS: Roberto Reverberi
101 BARBIN Enrico
102 CARBONI Giovanni
103 ORSINI Umberto
104 ROTA Lorenzo
105 ALBANESE Vincenzo
106 TONELLI Alessandro
107 WACKERMANN Luca
NIPPO VINI-FANTINI-FAIZANE
DS: Alessandro Donati
111 BAGIOLI Nicola
112 CANOLA Marco
113 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose
114 HATSUYAMA Sho
115 MOSER Moreno
116 SANTAROMITA Ivan
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
DS: Jose Fernandez
121 AMEZQUETA Julen
122 CAÑELLAS Xavier
123 MORA Sebastian
124 GONZALEZ David
125 MOREIRA Mauricio
126 GONCALVES Andre
127 CUADROS Alvaro
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
DS: Hristo Zaykov
131 DE ROSSI Lucas
132 ARERUYA Joseph
133 FILOSI Iuri
134 GUERIN Alexis
135 SCHMIDT Fabien
137 TRARIEUX Julien
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
DS: Michele Devoti
141 KOBERNYAK Evgeny
142 ROVNY Ivan
143 RYBALKIN Aleksey
144 SHALUNOV Evgeny
145 ARSLANOV Ildar
146 NYCH Artem
147 RIKUNOV Petr
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Oscar Guerrero
151 ANDEMESKEL Awet
152 CATAFORD Alexander
153 CIMOLAI Davide
154 HERMANS Ben
155 NEILANDS Krists
156 NIV Guy
157 SBARAGLI Kristian
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
DS: Massimo Podenzana
161 HENTTALA Joonas
162 KAMSTRA Brian
163 KUSZTOR Peter
164 LOZANO RIBA David
165 PERON Andrea
166 PLANET Charles
167 POLI Umberto
TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC
DS: Enrico Poitschke
171 FEILLU Brice
172 DELAPLACE Anthony
173 LEDANOIS Kevin
174 MAISON Jérémy
175 LE ROUX Romain
176 WAGNER Robert
RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM
DS: Michael Skelde
181 ERIKSSON Lucas
182 HAGEN Krister
184 KRON Andreas Lorentz
185 MAGNUSSON Kim
186 VINJEBO Emil Nygaard
187 QUAADE Rasmus Christian
BELTRAMITSA HOPPLA PETROLI
DS: Orlando Maini
191 CASTAÑO Sebastian
192 DOMENICALI Matteo
193 FIASCHI Tommaso
194 PARASINI Nicolo
195 MONTOYA Javier
196 PESENTI Thomas
197 PEÑA Wilson
BIESSE CARRERA
DS: Marco Milesi
201 AMICI Alberto
202 BERZI Andrea
203 RAVANELLI Simone
204 CONCA Filippo
205 DELCÓ Lorenzo
206 MENEGOTTO Jacopo
207 PEDRETTI Giovanni
TEAM COLPACK
DS: Gianluca Valoti
211 BACCIO Paolo
212 BAGIOLI Andrea
213 BALDACCINI Davide
214 COVI Alessandro
215 BOTTA Davide
216 ROCCHETTI Filippo
217 TONIATTI Andrea
SANGEMINI-TREVIGIANI
DS: Maurizio Frizzo
221 BONIFAZIO Leonardo
222 DI SANTE Antonio
223 PUCCIONI Dario
224 CIUCCARELLI Riccardo
225 SALVIETTI Niccolò
226 TOTÒ Paolo
227 MAZZUCCO Fabio
GIOTTI VICTORIA
DS: Gabriele De Francesco
231 ONESTI Emanuele
232 DIMA Emil
233 KOBAYASHI Marino
234 VULCAN Denis-Marian
235 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
236 STERBINI Simone
237 ZURLO Federico
DIMENSION DATA
DS: Francesco Chicchi
241 BATTISTELLA Samuele
242 CHOKRI El Mehdi
243 KONYCHEV Alexander
244 LAVRIC Martin
245 MOZZATO Luca
246 SOBRERO Matteo
247 TESFATSION Natnael