BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise (1.1)

37th edition: Sunday, January 31, 2016

GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Race photos | Map |

Marseille - Marseille, France 144 km

Race finish

Dries Devenyns just bests Thibaut Pinot for the race win

The race: I always looked to this race as truly signalling the start of the European racing season. There are still some important races coming in exotic or far-away places. On February third, both the French Etoile de Bessèges and Volta a la Cumunitat Valenciana as well as the Dubai Tour commence. And on the seventh racing begins in earnest in Italy withy the GP Costa degli Etruschi. Hot diggity!

Oh, and the Marseille race...Four riders, including the well-regarded Jérome Cousin, scooted off the front while the race was still young. Their adventure was halted with a little less than 100 kilometers under everyone's belts.

That was the signal to IAM Cycling rider Dries Devenyns to try his luck. He was joined by Thibaut Pinot. The two made their move work, coming to the line 42 seconds ahead of the pack. Devenyns was the faster of the two, giving him a nice early-season win.

Belgian Baptiste Planckaert won the field sprint.

Here's what Devenyns had to say after the race: “I have waited for this victory for a long time, too long. I was motivated and have been able to train well throughout the winter.  In the sprint, I got out of the saddle to give the impression that I was launching, and then Thibaut took the lead. I managed to get back onto his wheel and gave everything I had left in my legs to edge him on the line. I had the heart to win because the entire team was really tremendous today. We definitely rolled up our sleeves and it paid off.”

More photos are posted below the results

Complete Results:

144 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.809 km/hr

1 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING 3hr 31min 43sec
2 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
3 PLANCKAERT Baptiste WALLONIE BRUXELLES @ 42sec
4 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
5 ANDERSON Ryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
6 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
7 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
8 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
9 BILLE Gaetan WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
10 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
11 TURGIS Jimmy ROUBAIX METROPOLE s.t.
12 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE s.t.
13 HOULE Hugo AG2R s.t.
14 CHAVANEL Sylvain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
15 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
16 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
17 LEBRETON Kevin ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
18 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
19 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
20 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
21 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
22 CHEREL Mickaël AG2R s.t.
23 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
24 GASTAUER Ben AG2R s.t.
25 DI GREGORIO Rémy DELKO MARSEILLE s.t.
26 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
27 JEANNESSON Arnold COFIDIS s.t.
28 BARDET Romain AG2R s.t.
29 DUPONT Hubert AG2R s.t.
30 COPPEL Jerome IAM CYCLING s.t.
31 DRON Boris WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
32 WARNIER Antoine WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
33 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL s.t.
34 ANTOMARCHI Julien ROUBAIX METROPOLE s.t.
35 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
36 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:51
37 MENUT David HP-BTP AUBER 93 @ 1min 23sec
38 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
39 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:26
40 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
41 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
42 DUPONT Timothy VERANDAS WILLEMS 0:01:56
43 MALDONADO Anthony HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
44 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
45 VAN GESTEL Dries TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
46 RAIBAUD Jimmy ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
47 BARBAS Yoann ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
48 PEYSKENS Dimitri VERANCLASSIC-AGO s.t.
49 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE s.t.
50 VANTOMME Maxime ROUBAIX METROPOLE s.t.
51 DELFOSSE Sébastien WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
52 LEVARLET Guillaume HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
53 STASSEN Julien WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
54 HIVERT Jonathan FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
55 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL s.t.
56 FERASSE Thibault ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
57 MARTINEZ Yannick DELKO MARSEILLE s.t.
58 BOUDAT Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
59 VACHON Florian FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
60 FEILLU Brice FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
61 JAKIN Alo HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
62 PARDINI Olivier WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
63 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
64 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
65 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
66 PERICHON Pierre-Luc FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
67 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
68 COUSIN Jerome COFIDIS s.t.
69 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
70 BÉRARD Julien AG2R 0:06:29
71 GUYOT Yann ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
72 ROSTOLLAN Thomas ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
73 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
74 VAN LERBERGHE Bert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 0:08:01
75 LIETAER Eliot TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
76 DHAENE Brecht VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
77 DASSONVILLE Flavien HP-BTP AUBER 93 0:10:48
78 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
79 PEREIRA Florent ROUBAIX METROPOLE s.t.
80 MAINARD Jérôme ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
81 CORNU Jeremy DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
82 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE s.t.
83 CORDEEL Sander VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
84 VEREECKEN Nicolas AN POST-CHAIN REACTION s.t.
85 WATSON Calvin AN POST-CHAIN REACTION s.t.
86 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
87 VAN BILSEN Kenneth COFIDIS s.t.
88 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL s.t.
89 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL s.t.
90 HOFSTETTER Hugo COFIDIS s.t.
91 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
92 VIMPERE Théo HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
93 CAM Maxime FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
94 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R s.t.
95 LEDANOIS Kevin FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
96 DE BONDT Dries VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
97 DEMOITIE Antoine WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
98 CHEVALIER Olivier WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
99 CARDIS Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
100 SCOTT Jacob AN POST-CHAIN REACTION 0:13:24
101 PONS Gaetan WALLONIE BRUXELLES 0:14:49
102 DENZ Nico AG2R s.t.
103 MCCONVEY Connor AN POST-CHAIN REACTION s.t.
104 HOLST ENGER Sondre IAM CYCLING s.t.
105 BOVENHUIS Jasper AN POST-CHAIN REACTION s.t.
106 DELFOSSE Florent WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
107 BARBIER Rudy ROUBAIX METROPOLE s.t.
108 GOUAULT Pierre HP-BTP AUBER 93 s.t.
109 ARAMENDIA LORENTE Javier CAJA RURAL s.t.
110 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE s.t.
111 MYNGHEER Daan ROUBAIX METROPOLE s.t.
112 VAN STAEYEN Michael COFIDIS s.t.
113 DUVAL Julien ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
114 HELVEN Sander TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
115 FARAZIJN Maxime TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
116 VERHELST Louis ROUBAIX METROPOLE s.t.
117 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
118 GERARD Arnaud FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
119 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
120 DIAZ Daniel DELKO MARSEILLE s.t.

GP Marseille photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Wallonie-Bruxelles

Wallonie-Bruxelles is presented

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet heads to the start

Kevin Reza

FDJ rider Kevin Reza

Peloton

FDJ leads the peloton

Panorama

A nice day for a bike race

Arthur Vichot

Arthur Vichot

Flavien Dassonville

Flavien Dassonville off in search of adventure

Approach to the sprint

Devenyns and Pinot approach the line

Race finish

Dries Devenyns is just ahead of Thibaut Pinot for the race win

Field sprint

The field sprint, won by Baptiste Planckaert (left in yellow and red kit)

Dries Devenyns

Dries Devenyns enjoys his race win

Map

La Marseillaise map

2015 race map

Startlist with back numbers, January 30, 2016:

Lotto Soudal
Directeur sportif: Willems Frederik
1 Tony GALLOPIN
2 Sander ARMEE
3 Stig BROECKX
4 Sean DE BIE
5 Maxime MONFORT
6 Tosh VAN DER SANDE
7 Jelle VANENDERT
8 Jelle WALLAYS

Ag2r La Mondiale
Directeur sportif: Goubert Stéphane
11 Romain BARDET
12 Julien BERARD
13 Mikaël CHEREL
14 Nico DENZ
15 Samuel DUMOULIN
16 Hubert DUPONT
17 Ben GASTAUER
18 Hugo HOULE

FDJ
Directeur sportif: Madiot Yvon
21 Mickaël DELAGE
22 Daniel HOELGAARD
23 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
24 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER
25 Thibaut PINOT
26 Sébastien REICHENBACH
27 Kévin REZA
28 Arthur VICHOT

IAM Cycling
Directeur sportif: Marie Lionel
31 Heinrich HAUSSLER
32 Clément CHEVRIER
33 Jérôme COPPEL
34 Dries DEVENYNS
35 Jonathan FUMEAUX
36 Reto HOLLENSTEIN
37 Sondre HOLST ENGER
38 Oliver NAESEN

Cofidis, Solutions Credits
Directeur sportif: Deloeuil Alain
41 Romain HARDY
42 Jérôme COUSIN
43 Hugo HOFSTETTER
44 Arnold JEANNESSON
45 Rudy MOLARD
46 Anthony TURGIS
47 Kenneth VAN BILSEN
48 Michael VAN STAEYEN

Delko Marseille Provence KTM
Directeur sportif: Rostaing Frédéric
51 Rémy DI GREGORIO
52 Romain COMBAUD
53 Daniel DIAZ
54 Julien EL FARES
55 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ
56 Thierry HUPOND
57 Christophe LABORIE
58 Yannick MARTINEZ

Direct Energie
Directeur sportif: Arnould Dominique
61 Sylvain CHAVANEL
62 Ryan ANDERSON
63 Thomas BOUDAT
64 Lilian CALMEJANE
65 Romain CARDIS
66 Jérémy CORNU
67 Antoine DUCHESNE
68 Fabien GRELLIER

Fortuneo - Vital Concept
Directeur sportif: Hubert Emmanuel
71 Brice FEILLU
72 Maxime CAM
73 Arnaud GERARD
74 Jonathan HIVERT
75 Kévin LEDANOIS
76 Pierre-Luc PERICHON
77 Florian VACHON

Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
Directeur sportif: Planckaert Walter
81 Thomas SPRENGERS
82 Maxime FARAZIJN
83 Sander HELVEN
84 Eliot LIETAER
85 Ruben POLS
86 Dries VAN GESTEL
87 Gijs VAN HOECKE
88 Bert VAN LERBERGHE

Wanty - Groupe Gobert
Directeur sportif: Van Der Schueren Hilaire
91 Marco MARCATO
92 Frederik BACKAERT
93 Jérôme BAUGNIES
94 Gaetan BILLE
95 Dimitri CLAEYS
96 Antoine DEMOITIE
97 Boris DRON
98 Frederik VEUCHELEN

Caja Rural-Seguros Rga
Directeur sportif: Goikoetxea Eugenio
101 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA
102 Francisco Javier ARAMENDIA
103 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ
104 Fabricio FERRARI
105 Jonathan LASTRA
106 Sergio PARDILLA
107 Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ

Armee De Terre
Directeur sportif: Lima Da Costa David
111 Yoann BARBAS
112 Julien DUVAL
113 Thibault FERASSE
114 Yann GUYOT
115 Kévin LEBRETON
116 Jérôme MAINARD
117 Jimmy RAIBAUD
118 Thomas ROSTOLLAN

HP BTP - Auber 93
Directeur sportif: Javalet Stéphane
121 Anthony MALDONADO
122 Flavien DASSONVILLE
123 Pierre GOUAULT
124 Alo JAKIN
125 Guillaume LEVARLET
126 David MENUT
127 Maxime RENAULT
128 Théo VIMPERE

Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille
Directeur sportif: Delcambre Frédéric
131 Julien ANTOMARCHI
132 Rudy BARBIER
133 Dieter BOUVRY
134 Daan MYNGHEER
135 Florent PEREIRA
136 Jimmy TURGIS
137 Maxime VANTOMME
138 Louis VERHELST

An Post - Chain Reaction
Directeur sportif: Bogaerts Kurt
141 Calvin WATSON
142 Jasper BOVENHUIS
143 Oliver KENT-SPARK
144 Connor MCCONVEY
145 Jacob SCOTT
146 Nicolas VEREECKEN
147 Emiel WASTYN
148 Jack WILSON

Veranclassic - AGO
Directeur sportif: Teirlinck Willy
151 Justin JULES
152 Jonathan BREYNE
153 Julien DECHESNE
154 Matthias LEGLEY
155 Antoine LELEU
156 Yannick MAYER
157 Robin MERTENS
158 Dimitri PEYSKENS

Verandas Willems Cycling Team
Directeur sportif: Moreels Sammie
161 Timothy DUPONT
162 Sander CORDEEL
163 Dries DE BONDT
164 Brecht DHAENE
165 Christophe PREMONT
166 Kai REUS
167 Stef VAN ZUMMEREN
168 Jari VERSTRAETEN

Wallonie - Bruxelles - Group Protect
Directeur sportif: KAISEN Olivier
171 Baptiste PLANCKAERT
172 Olivier CHEVALIER
173 Florent DELFOSSE
174 Sébastien DELFOSSE
175 Olivier PARDINI
176 Gaëtan PONS
177 Julien STASSEN
178 Antoine WARNIER