BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise (1.1)

27th edition: Sunday, February 1, 2015

GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Photos | Map | Teams |

Marseille - Marseille, France 139.7 km

Pim Ligthart wins La Marseillaise

The Race: An break of six riders rolled away in the race's early kilometers. They built a substantial lead, at one point almost nine minutes, but the peloton hunted down the escapees, all of whom were caught late in the race.

In the race's last kilometers, another break with Davide Rebellin tried its luck, but the sprinters' team were having none of that nonsense. For the finish, there was a big group to contest the sprint.

Dutch rider Pim Ligthart, who hasn't won a race in a couple of years, was first across the line.

Complete Results:

38.178 km/hr average speed | More race day photos |

1 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO SOUDAL 3hr 39min 33sec
2 Kenneth VAN BILSEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
3 Antoine DEMOITIE WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
4 Baptiste PLANCKAERT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
5 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
6 Marco MARCATO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
7 Edward THEUNS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
8 Maxime RENAULT AUBER 93 s.t.
9 Benjamin GIRAUD TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
10 Amets TXURRUKA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
11 Maxime VANTOMME ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
12 Anthony MALDONADO AUBER 93 s.t.
13 SIMONE ANTONINI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
14 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA COLOMBIA s.t.
15 Benoit JARRIER BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
16 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
17 Tomasz KIENDYS CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
18 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
19 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
20 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
21 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
22 Thomas DAMUSEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
23 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA COLOMBIA s.t.
24 Kévin REZA FDJ s.t.
25 Xandro MEURISSE AN POST - CHAINREACTION s.t.
26 Julien EL FARES TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
27 Kevin ISTA WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
28 Rémy DI GREGORIO TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
29 Christophe LAPORTE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
30 Romain COMBAUD L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
31 Quentin PACHER L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
32 Yann GUYOT L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
33 Jimmy TURGIS ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
34 Fernando GRIJALBA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
35 Yoann PAILLOT TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
36 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
37 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 Sander ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
39 Kenny ELISSONDE FDJ s.t.
40 Conor DUNNE AN POST - CHAINREACTION s.t.
41 Julien LOUBET TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
42 Sébastien DELFOSSE WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
43 Tom DERNIES WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
44 Björn LEUKEMANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
45 Alo JAKIN AUBER 93 s.t.
46 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
47 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
48 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
49 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 Julien GUAY AUBER 93 s.t.
51 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
52 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
53 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
54 Stéphane ROSSETTO COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
55 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
56 Brayan RAMIREZ COLOMBIA s.t.
57 Steven TRONET AUBER 93 s.t.
58 Pierre-Roger LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
60 Hubert DUPONT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 Olivier CHEVALIER WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
62 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
63 Carlos QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
64 Gert JOEAAR COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
65 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
66 Rudy MOLARD COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
67 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
68 Floris DE TIER TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
69 Flavien DASSONVILLE AUBER 93 s.t.
70 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
71 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
72 Thomas VAUBOURZEIX VERANCLASSIC - EKOI s.t.
73 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
74 Sean DE BIE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
75 Jerome COUSIN TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
76 Théo VIMPERE AUBER 93 s.t.
77 Boris DRON WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
78 Vegard BREEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
79 Clement SAINT MARTIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
80 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR @ 24sec
81 Cyril LEMOINE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 56sec
82 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA @ 1min 21sec
83 Jimmy RAIBAUD L'ARMEE DE TERRE @ 1min 23sec
84 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM @ 2min 37sec
85 Omar FRAILE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA @ 4min 33sec
86 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COLOMBIA @ 5min 33sec
87 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
88 Antoine WARNIER WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
89 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
90 Paulius SISKEVICIUS AN POST - CHAINREACTION s.t.
91 Serge DEWORTELAER VERANCLASSIC - EKOI s.t.
92 Matthieu BOULO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
93 Yoann BARBAS L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
94 Julien DUVAL L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
95 Julien ANTOMARCHI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
96 * Carlos Mario RAMIREZ COLOMBIA s.t.
97 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
98 Hugo HOULE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
100 Romain FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 11min 53sec
101 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO COLOMBIA s.t.
102 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
103 Rudy BARBIER ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
104 Benoît SINNER L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
105 Sebastián MOLANO COLOMBIA s.t.
106 Jens VANDENBOGAERDE AN POST - CHAINREACTION s.t.
107 Kevin VAN MELSEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
108 Ryan MULLEN AN POST - CHAINREACTION s.t.
109 Jerome MAINARD L'ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
110 Maxime DANIEL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
111 Alexandre BLAIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
112 Pierre GOUAULT AUBER 93 s.t.
113 Lloyd MONDORY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 Gregory HABEAUX WALLONIE - BRUXELLES s.t.
115 Anthony GESLIN FDJ s.t.
116 Mateusz TACIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
117 Alistair SLATER AN POST - CHAINREACTION s.t.
118 Anthony TURGIS COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
119 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
120 Oliver NAESEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
121 * Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
122 Kris BOECKMANS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
123 Eliot LIETAER TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE s.t.
124 Miguel Angel BENITO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
125 Jean-Marc BIDEAU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
       
Francesco VAN COPPERNOLLE VERANCLASSIC - EKOI Abandon
Gorik GARDEYN VERANCLASSIC - EKOI Abandon
Michael VAN STAEYEN COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS Abandon
Alexander MAES AN POST - CHAINREACTION Abandon
Eoin MCCARTHY AN POST - CHAINREACTION Abandon
Roy JANS WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT Abandon
Thomas WERTZ WALLONIE - BRUXELLES Abandon
Marek RUTKIEWICZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE Abandon
Alexis GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE Abandon
Yohann GENE TEAM EUROPCAR Abandon
Robin STENUIT VERANCLASSIC - EKOI Abandon
Timothy DUPONT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE Abandon
Edwig CAMMAERTS VERANCLASSIC - EKOI Abandon
Romain PILLON ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE Abandon
Antoine DUCHESNE TEAM EUROPCAR Abandon
Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE Abandon
Sébastien ROSSELER VERANCLASSIC - EKOI Abandon
Justin JULES VERANCLASSIC - EKOI Abandon

Photos

All photos are by Sirotti

Cofidis

Cofidis is presented before the race's start.

Ag2r

Ag2r

Romain Bardet heads to the start

Romain Bardet heads to the start.

Davide Rebellin

Davide Rebellin is 43 and is still racing at a very high level. He won the Giro d'Emilia last year.

Cofidis equipment

It takes a lot to keep a team on the road, buses, cars, bikes....

Race start

And it's about time to race.

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland rolls off the start line.

Pim Ligthart

Well before the line Pim Ligthart is surging ahead.

Pim Ligthart wins

And he has it.

Pim Ligthart

After the race, Ligthart's face shows his joy at winning.

Pim Ligthart

Race winner Pim Ligthart

Kenneth Van Bilsen

Second place Kenneth Van Bilsen

The podium

The podium, from left: Kenneth Van Bilsen, Pim Ligthart and Antoine Demoite


Map

2015 Marseillaise map

2015 map


Teams:

COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS                   
Directeur sportif: JONROND Jean-Luc                               
1   Kenneth VAN BILSEN
2   Gert JOEAAR     
3   Christophe LAPORTE  
4   Cyril LEMOINE  
5   Rudy MOLARD 
6   Stéphane ROSSETTO     
7   Anthony TURGIS         
8   Michael VAN STAEYEN  
                               
FDJ                        
Directeur sportif: MADIOT Yvon                          
11  Arnaud COURTEILLE       
12  Kenny ELISSONDE       
13  Anthony GESLIN              
14  Thibaut PINOT              
15  Kévin REZA        
16  Anthony ROUX
17  Benoît VAUGRENARD   
18  Arthur VICHOT 
                               
AUBER 93                           
Directeur sportif: JAVALET Stéphane                
21   Flavien DASSONVILLE
22   Pierre GOUAULT             
23   Julien GUAY      
24   Alo JAKIN           
25   Anthony MALDONADO            
26   David MENUT
27   Steven TRONET
28   Théo VIMPERE             
                               
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE                       
Directeur sportif: DELCAMBRE Frédéric                            
31   Julien ANTOMARCHI     
32   Rudy BARBIER               
33   Dieter BOUVRY            
34   Thomas DAMUSEAU     
35   Timothy DUPONT           
36   Jeremy LEVEAU           
37   Romain PILLON
38   Baptiste PLANCKAERT   
                               
TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM                            
Directeur sportif:                       
41   Clement SAINT MARTIN           
42   Benjamin GIRAUD          
43   Julien LOUBET  
44   Alexandre BLAIN             
45   Julien EL FARES
46   Yoann PAILLOT             
47   Evaldas SISKEVICIUS      
48   Rémy DI GREGORIO       
                               
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT                    
Directeur sportif: HUBERT Emmanuel               
51   Jean-Marc BIDEAU         
52   Matthieu BOULO            
53   Romain FEILLU 
54   Jonathan HIVERT             
55   Florian VACHON              
56   Christophe LABORIE      
57   Benoit JARRIER
58   Kevin LEDANOIS          
                               
TEAM EUROPCAR                           
Directeur sportif: MOTTIER Ismaël                     
61   Giovanni BERNAUDEAU               
62   Jerome COUSIN              
63   Antoine DUCHESNE    
64   Cyril GAUTIER   
65   Yohann GENE   
66   Romain GUILLEMOIS 
67   Bryan NAULLEAU            
68   Perrig QUEMENEUR       
                               
AG2R LA MONDIALE                      
Directeur sportifs: GOUBERT Stéphane                              
71   Romain BARDET           
72   Christophe RIBLON        
73   Hubert DUPONT              
74   Mikael CHEREL 
75   Maxime DANIEL           
76   Quentin JAUREGUI     
77   Pierre-Roger LATOUR
78   Lloyd MONDORY             
                               
EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L ARMEE DE TERRE                
Directeur sportif: CASPER Jimmy                         
81   Yann GUYOT     
82   Benoît SINNER 
83   Julien DUVAL
84   Romain COMBAUD     
85   Jerome MAINARD          
86   Jimmy RAIBAUD          
87   Yoann BARBAS 
88   Quentin PACHER         
                               
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA                       
Directeur sportif: GOIKOETXEA Eugenio                          
91   Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE 
92   Carlos BARBERO CUESTA          
93   Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA      
94   Hugh CARTHY
95   Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO          
96   Omar FRAILE 
97   Fernando GRIJALBA   
98   Amets TXURRUKA          
                               
LOTTO SOUDAL                
Directeur sportif: AERTS Mario                             
101   Sander ARMEE 
102   Tiesj BENOOT
103   Vegard BREEN              
104   Tony GALLOPIN               
105   Pim LIGTHART  
106   Maxime MONFORT        
107   Boris VALLEE  
108   Dean VANEVENBERT     
                               
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE                        
Directeur sportif: PLANCKAERT Walter                             
111    Floris DE TIER 
112    Pieter JACOBS  
113    Oliver NAESEN              
114    Edward THEUNS          
115    Eliot LIETAER  
116    Thomas SPRENGERS  
117    Jens WALLAYS              
118    Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE       
                               
COLOMBIA                        
Directeur sportif: TEBALDI Valerio                      
121    Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS           
122    Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES     
123    Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO              
124    Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
125    Sebastián MOLANO   
126    Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES    
127    Carlos Mario RAMIREZ BOTERO             
128    Juan Pablo VALENCIA    
                               
VERANCLASSIC - EKOI                   
Directeur sportif: TEIRLINCK Willy                       
131   Sébastien ROSSELER      
132   Edwig CAMMAERTS       
133   Robin STENUIT             
134   Justin JULES       
135   Melvin RULLIERE             
136   Thomas VAUBOURZEIX
137   Dirk FINDERS     
138   Gorik GARDEYN               
                               
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT                         
Directeur sportif: VAN DER SCHUEREN Hilaire               
141   Jérôme BAUGNIES         
142   Jan GHYSELINCK              
143   Roy JANS        
144   Björn LEUKEMANS         
145   Marco MARCATO            
146   James VANLANDSCHOOT            
147   Kevin VAN MELSEN        
148   Frederik VEUCHELEN     
                               
AN POST - CHAINREACTION                       
Directeurs sportifs :                       
151   Aidis KRUOPIS  
152   Paulius SISKEVICIUS   
153   Jack WILSON 
154   Xandro MEURISSE       
155   Ryan MULLEN               
156   Alistair SLALER  
157   Conor DUNNE               
158   Jens VANDENBOGAERDE         
                               
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE                          
Directeur sportif: KRAJEWSKI Robert                
161   Tomasz KIENDYS             
162   Adrian KUREK   
163   Nikolay MIHAYLOV         
164   Davide REBELLIN             
165   Marek RUTKIEWICZ       
166   Branislau SAMOILAU     
167   Grzegorz STEPNIAK        
168   Mateusz TACIAK             
                               
WALLONIE - BRUXELLES               
Directeur sportif: AMORISON Frédéric                             
171   Sébastien DELFOSSE      
172   Kevin ISTA          
173   Gregory HABEAUX         
174   Antoine WARNIER      
175   Thomas WERTZ            
176   Tom DERNIES
177   Olivier CHEVALIER       
178   Antoine DEMOITIE