BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 La Drôme Classic (1.1), France

4th edition: Sunday, February 28, 2016

La Drôme Classic podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | race map and profile | Photos | Start list

Livron - Livron, 200.5 km

2016 drome

Petr Vakoc makes it a double-win weekend

The Race: winner Petr Vakoc's Etixx-Quick Step team explained the race thus.

After winning Classic Sud-Ardèche on Saturday, the 23-year-old came out on top also in Drôme Classic.

Petr Vakoč put an end to his February campaign in a fantastic way, by becoming the first rider to take the victory in both Classic Sud-Ardèche and Drôme Classic, two hilly races that were very much to the Czech champion's liking. Once again, he delivered at the finish, after another excellent day of the team, which had our riders stay at the head of the peloton, controlling the gap of the four escapees: Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R), Jérémy Cornu (Direct Energie), Guillaume Levarlet (HP-BTP Auber 93) and Anthony Perez (Cofidis).

In the final 30 kilometers of the Drôme Classic (Livron – Livron, 203.8 km), the break was reabsorbed, and as soon as that happened, David De La Cruz accelerated from the pack and got a small gap together with Arnold Jeannesson (Cofidis) and Pierre-Roger Latour (AG2R). Unfortunately for David, it was to no avail, because they were caught on a climb by the chasing group, which included Gianluca Brambilla. The latter was also in the mix, reacting to an attack of Romain Bardet (AG2R) on the last hill, but they too were joined by others.

From the second group, Jan Bakelants (AG2R) used the final climb of the race as springboard and was quickly followed by Petr Vakoč. The two worked hard and caught the riders at the front, then passed right by them and fought for the victory in a two-man sprint, which saw Petr come out on top, taking back-to-back wins for the first time in his career. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) rounded out the podium, while another Etixx – Quick-Step rider, Pieter Serry, finished 5th.

“I am extremely happy to score another victory, 24 hours after the one in Classic Sud-Ardèche. It’s really incredible. Once again, the race was hard, with narrow roads, which forced us to be at all times at the front, fighting for a good position. When Bakelants attacked, I jumped immediately into his wheel and we managed to catch the group at the front and leave those riders behind. I knew the finale and it was very important to enter first in that last corner. Bakelants anticipated me and was the first to go into that corner, but I found the power to come back and outsprint him in the final 50 meters”, said Petr Vakoč before climbing to the podium.

The Czech rider, who is poised to make his Strade Bianche debut next week-end, continued: "If yesterday I was under pressure, today I was more relaxed. Everything went as planned and we were in the thick of the action during the whole race, with the likes of David, Pieter and Gianluca. The team was fantastic yet again. I'm very satisfied for becoming the first rider to do the Classic Sud-Ardèche – Drôme Classic double. These wins come after my hard training in the off-season. I worked relentlessly in order to be competitive in the first part of the season and I'm happy that it all paid off very early this year."

Complete Results:

Photos

200.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.938 km/hr

1 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick Step 5hr 8min 57sec
2 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
3 Arthur Vichot FDJ +6sec
4 Julien Simon Cofidis s.t.
5 Pieter Serry Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
6 Adam Yates Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
7 Romain Feillu HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
8 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
9 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
10 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie s.t.
11 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
12 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 Angelo Tulik Direct Energie +12''
14 Gianluca Brambilla Etixx-Quick Step +13''
15 Vicente Reynés IAM Cycling s.t.
16 Eduard Prades Caja Rural s.t.
17 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
18 Sam Oomen Giant-Alpecin s.t.
19 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
20 Simon Yates Orica-GreenEdge +16''
21 Jimmy Raibaud Armée de Terre s.t.
22 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
23 Leonardo Duque Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
24 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge +22''
25 Fränk Schleck Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Larry Warbasse IAM Cycling +25''
27 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
28 Pierre Latour Ag2r s.t.
29 David Menut HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
30 David De La Cruz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
31 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
32 Carlos Verona Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
33 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
34 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 Pierrick Fédrigo Fortuneo-Vital Concept +31''
36 Cyril Gautier Ag2r s.t.
37 Amaël Moinard BMC Racing s.t.
38 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural +36''
39 Alexandre Geniez FDJ +47''
40 Arnold Jeannesson Cofidis +53''
41 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing s.t.
42 Alo Jakin HP BTP Auber 93 +1' 11''
43 Romain Sicard Direct Energie +1' 13''
44 Thomas Voeckler Direct Energie s.t.
45 Maxime Renault HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
46 Rudy Molard Cofidis +1' 15''
47 Jérôme Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
48 Michael Albasini Orica-GreenEdge +2' 03''
49 Romain Hardy Cofidis s.t.
50 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing +2' 06''
51 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2' 41''
52 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
53 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
54 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
55 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural s.t.
56 Romain Combaud Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
57 Florent Delfosse Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
58 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural s.t.
59 Fabrice Jeandesboz Direct Energie s.t.
60 Amets Txurruka Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
61 Laurent Didier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
63 Julián Arredondo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing s.t.
65 Kévin Ledanois Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2' 49''
66 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural +3' 01''
67 Axel Domont Ag2r +4' 10''
68 Carter Jones Giant-Alpecin s.t.
69 Daniel Díaz Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
70 Dylan Teuns BMC Racing +5' 09''
71 Yann Guyot Armée de Terre s.t.
72 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
73 Odd Christian Eiking FDJ s.t.
74 Gaëtan Pons Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
75 Christophe Laborie Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
76 Antoine Warnier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
77 Julien Stassen Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
78 Sindre Lunke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
79 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ s.t.
80 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
81 Luka Mezgec Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
82 Armindo Fonseca Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
83 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Energie s.t.
84 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r s.t.
86 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Arnaud Courteille FDJ s.t.
88 Clément Chevrier IAM Cycling s.t.
89 Guillaume Levarlet HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
90 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 Julien Guay HP BTP Auber 93 s.t.
92 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
93 Francis Mourey Fortuneo-Vital Concept +5' 21''
94 Anthony Perez Cofidis +6' 29''
95 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie s.t.
96 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence +8' 47''
97 Stefan Denifl IAM Cycling s.t.
98 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural s.t.
99 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling s.t.
100 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
101 Miguel Ángel Benito Caja Rural s.t.
102 Fabien Grellier Direct Energie s.t.
103 Thibault Ferasse Armée de Terre s.t.
104 Ludwig De Winter Wallonie Bruxelles +8' 57''
105 Antoine Demoitié Wanty-Groupe Gobert +8' 59''
106 Fredrik Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin +9' 57''
107 Yannis Yssaad Armée de Terre +15' 04''
108 Jérémy Maison FDJ s.t.
109 Davide Martinelli Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
110 Thomas Deruette Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
111 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 Jérôme Mainard Armée de Terre s.t.
113 Jef Van Meirhaeghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
114 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
115 Etienne van Empel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
116 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
117 Olivier Pardini Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
118 Caleb Fairly Giant-Alpecin s.t.
119 Simon Pellaud IAM Cycling +17' 54''
120 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen +20' 48''
121 Ruben Pols Topsport Vlaanderen +21' 49''
122 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen +23' 50''

La Drôme Classic map and profile:

2016 Drome Classic map

2016 Drôme Classic map

Drome Classic profile

2016 Drôme Classic profile

2016 Drôme Classic photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Trek SEgafredo

Trek-Segafredo is presented before the race

Frank Schleck

Frank Schleck heads to the start

Climbs

One of the race's climbs

Breakaway

A break tries to stay clear

FDJ

FDJ swarms to the front

Jeremy Cornu

Jeremy Cornu

The sprint

Jan Bakelants tries to get the jump on Petr Vakoc in the sprint

Sprint

But Vakoc has the edge today

And takes the race

And takes the race

Race finish

Another pic of the finish

Field Sprint

The field sprint. FDJ's Arthur Vichot is third, beating Cofidis' Julien Simon

Angelo Tulik

Further back Angelo Tulik finishes

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet after the race

Arthur Vichot

Arthur Vichot

Petr Vokoc

Petr Vakoc enjoys the day

podium

The podium, from left: Jan Bakelants (2nd), Petr Vakoc and Arthur Vichot (3rd)

Startlist with back numbers, February 27:

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
1 DUMOULIN Samuel
2 BAKELANTS Jan
3 BONNAFOND Guillaume
4 DOMONT Axel
5 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
6 BARDET Romain
7 GAUTIER Cyril
8 GASTAUER Ben
BMC
11 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin
12 DENNIS Rohan
13 MOINARD Amaël
14 SANCHEZ Samuel
15 SENNI Manuel
16 TEUNS Dylan
17 VLIEGEN Loïc
18 WYSS Danilo
FDJ
21 COURTEILLE Arnaud
22 GENIEZ Alexandre
23 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri
24 MAISON Jérémy
25 EIKING Odd Christian
26 PICHON Laurent
27 VAUGRENARD Benoît
28 VICHOT Arthur
GIANT-ALPECIN
31 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
32 FAIRLY Caleb
34 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre
35 CHENG Ji
36 JONES Carter
37 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
38 OOMEN Sam
ORICA-GREENEDGE
42 ALBASINI Michael
43 YATES Simon
44 YATES Adam
45 MEIER Christian
46 CHAVES Johan Esteban
47 MEZGEC Luka
48 TXURRUKA Amets
TREK-SEGAFREDO
51 ALAFACI Eugenio
52 ARREDONDO Julian
53 BEPPU Fumiyuki
54 BERNARD Julien
55 DIDIER Laurent
56 REIJNEN Kiel
57 SCHLECK Frank
58 ZOIDL Riccardo
IAM CYCLING
61 CHEVRIER Clement
62 CLEMENT Stef
63 DENIFL Stefan
64 WARBASSE Larry
65 LANG Pirmin
66 PELLAUD Simon
67 REYNES Vicente
68 COPPEL Jerome
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
71 BOUET Maxime
72 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
73 DE LA CRUZ David
74 MARTINELLI Davide
75 VAKOC Petr
76 SERRY Pieter
77 VERONA Carlos
78 CONTRERAS Rodrigo
FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
81 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
82 BRUN Frédéric
83 DELAPLACE Anthony
84 FEDRIGO Pierrick
85 GERARD Arnaud
86 FONSECA Armindo
87 MOUREY Francis
88 LEDANOIS Kevin
DIRECT ENERGIE
91 CALMEJANE Lilian
92 CORNU Jérémy
93 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice
94 GRELLIER Fabien
95 QUEMENEUR Perrig
96 SICARD Romain
97 TULIK Angelo
98 VOECKLER Thomas
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
101 HARDY Romain
102 JEANNESSON Arnold
103 MOLARD Rudy
104 SIMON Julien
105 TURGIS Anthony
106 PEREZ Anthony
107 EDET Nicolas
108 BAGOT Yohan
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
111 GALTA Frederik Strand
112 COMBAUD Romain
113 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
114 DUQUE Leonardo
115 DIAZ Daniel
116 HUPOND Thierry
117 LABORIE Christophe
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
121 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
122 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
123 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel
124 LASTRA MARTINEZ Jonathan
125 FERRARI Fabricio
126 PRADES REVERTE Eduard
127 BILBAO LÓPEZ Pello
128 CARTHY Hugh
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
131 DUYN Huub
132 HONIG Reinier
133 HOOGERLAND Johnny
135 TOLHOEK Antwan
136 VAN EMPEL Etienne
137 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
141 BILLE Gaetan
142 DEGAND Thomas
143 DEMOITIE Antoine
145 GASPAROTTO Enrico
146 MINNAARD Marco
148 SEYNAEVE Lander
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
152 POLS Ruben
153 STEELS Stijn
154 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef
155 LIETAER Eliot
156 HELVEN Sander
157 RICKAERT Jonas
158 VERGAERDE Otto
ARMÉE DE TERRE
161 BARBAS Yoann
162 PENVEN Clément
163 RAIBAUD Jimmy
164 GUYOT Yann
165 LEBRETON Kevin
166 MAINARD Jérôme
167 YSSAAD Yannis
168 FERASSE Thibault
HP-BTP AUBER 93
171 GUAY Julien
172 DASSONVILLE Flavien
173 FEILLU Romain
174 JAKIN Alo
175 LEVARLET Guillaume
176 MALDONADO Anthony
177 MENUT David
178 RENAULT Maxime
WALLONIE BRUXELLES
181 PARDINI Olivier
182 DELFOSSE Florent
183 STASSEN Julien
184 HABEAUX Gregory
185 DERUETTE Thomas
186 PONS Gaetan
187 WARNIER Antoine
188 DE WINTER Ludwig