BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 La Drôme Classic (1.1), France

3rd edition: Sunday, March 1, 2015

La Drôme Classic podium history | 2016 edition | 2014 edition | Drôme Classic route map | Startlist with backnumbers |

Livron - Livron, 201 km

Samuel Dumouloin wins La DromeClassic

Samuel Dumoulin wins the 2015 La Drôme Classic

The Race: Samuel Dumoulin is a fine racer. He turned pro in 2002 and won a stage that year in the Tour de l'Avenir. Since then, he has been able to win at least one race a year, some of them prestigious like the GC in the 2010 Etoile de Besseges. But in May of 2013 that run stopped and he has not won a race since then...until today.

A group including Fabio Felline, Peter Stetina, Sébastian Delfosse and Cyril Gautier has staged a late-in-the-race attack and had a small gap on the field. Dumoulin dropped the members of a small chasing group to go after the break.

Dumoulin had terrific legs today. He went after the break, and not being content with that, went right on by to cross the line alone. Nice job!

Complete Results:

38.818 km/hr average speed

1 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2R 5hr 10min 41sec
2 Fabio FELLINE TREK @ 4sec
3 Sébastien DELFOSSE WALLONIE-BRUXELLES @ 7sec
4 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR @ 9sec
5 Peter STETINA BMC s.t.
6 Rudy MOLARD COFIDIS s.t.
7 Yann GUYOT EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L’ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
8 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK @ 13sec
9 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 19sec
10 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 Yohan BAGOT COFIDIS @ 25sec
12 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GREENEDGE @ 28sec
13 Romain BARDET Ag2R @ 39sec
14 Mikael CHEREL Ag2R @ 1min 49sec
15 Alo JAKIN AUBER 93 s.t.
16 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
17 Yannick EIJSSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
18 Daryl IMPEY ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
19 Laurent PICHON FDJ s.t.
20 Steven TRONET AUBER 93 s.t.
21 Jasper STUYVEN TREK s.t.
22 Maxime RENAULT AUBER 93 s.t.
23 Antonio MOLINA CAJA RURAL s.t.
24 Tanner PUTT UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
25 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR @1:53
27 David ARROYO  CAJA RURAL s.t.
28 Serghei TVETCOV ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
29 Romain COMBAUD EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L’ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
30 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
31 Yoann BARBAS EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L’ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
32 Anthony DELAPLACE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
33 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FDJ @1:59
34 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
35 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
36 Romain HARDY COFIDIS s.t.
37 Rémy DI GREGORIO MARSEILLE 13 KTM @2:03
38 Marco CANOLA UNITED HEALTHCARE @2:07
39 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK @2:10
40 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
41 George BENNETT LOTTONL-JUMBO @3:18
42 Boris DRON WANTY-GOBERT @5:20
43 Nick VAN DER LIJKE LOTTONL-JUMBO @5:30
44 Calvin WATSON TREK @5:37
45 Guillaume BONNAFOND Ag2R s.t.
46 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @5:58
47 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS s.t.
48 Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE @6:00
49 Adam YATES ORICA GREENEDGE @6:28
50 Martijn KEIZER LOTTONL-JUMBO @7:50
51 Quentin PACHER EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L’ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
52 Julien GUAY AUBER 93 s.t.
53 Ben GASTAUER Ag2R s.t.
54 David DE LA CRUZ  ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 Rigoberto URAN URAN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
56 Yoann PAILLOT MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
57 Eliot LIETAER TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE @10:29
58 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA  COLOMBIA s.t.
59 Jean-Marc BIDEAU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @10:45
60 Anthony MALDONADO AUBER 93 @11:01
61 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE @11:15
62 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GREENEDGE @13:29
63 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI @15:53
64 Alexandre BLAIN MARSEILLE 13 KTM @19:39
65 Chetout LOIC COFIDIS s.t.
66 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE @21:50
67 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA  CAJA RURAL @21:50
68 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA @21:50
69 Timo ROOSEN LOTTONL-JUMBO @21:51
70 Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT @21:52
71 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI @21:53
72 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA COLOMBIA @21:54
73 Axel DOMONT Ag2R @21:55
74 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE @21:56
75 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO  COLOMBIA @21:57
76 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES  ORICA GREENEDGE @21:58
77 Pierre GOUAULT AUBER 93 @21:59
78 Amaël MOINARD BMC @21:60
79 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC @21:61
80 Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE @21:62
81 Bertjan LINDEMAN LOTTONL-JUMBO @21:63
82 Bryan NAULLEAU TEAM EUROPCAR @21:64
83 Yukiya ARASHIRO TEAM EUROPCAR @21:65
84 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR @21:66
85 Floris DE TIER TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE @22:21
86 César BIHEL AUBER 93 @23:57
87 Eduard PRADES REVERTE CAJA RURAL s.t.
88 Fumiyuki BEPPU TREK s.t.
89 Brian BULGAC LOTTONL-JUMBO s.t.
90 Carlos Mario RAMIREZ  COLOMBIA @26:31

2015 Drôme Classic route map

2015 Drome Classic route map


Startlist with backnumbers:

AG2R LA MONDIALE       FRA
Director: Gilles MAS  
1              Romain BARDET (FRA)  
2              Guillaume BONNAFOND (FRA) 
3              Mikael CHEREL (FRA)     
4              Samuel DUMOULIN (FRA)           
5              Axel DOMONT (FRA)     
6              Pierre-Roger LATOUR (FRA)   
7              Jean-Christophe PERAUD (FRA)
8              Alexis VUILLERMOZ (FRA)           

BMC RACING TEAM        USA
Director: Yvon LEDANOIS       
11           Brent BOOKWALTER (USA)         
12           Damiano CARUSO (ITA)
13           Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO (COL)        
14           Amaël MOINARD (FRA)
15           Joseph ROSSKOPF (USA)             
16           Manuel SENNI (ITA)       
17           Peter STETINA (USA)     
18           Danilo WYSS (SUI)           

ETIXX - QUICK STEP         BEL
Director: Davide BRAMATI     
21           Julian ALAPHILIPPE (FRA)            
22           Maxime BOUET (FRA)   
23           Gianluca BRAMBILLA (ITA)          
24           David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO (ESP)      
25           Gianni MEERSMAN (BEL)             
26           Pieter SERRY (BEL)          
27           Rigoberto URAN URAN (COL)    
28           Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA (ESP)       

FDJ         FRA
Director: Yvon MADIOT          
31           Kenny ELISSONDE (FRA)              
32           Alexandre GENIEZ (FRA)              
33           Olivier LE GAC (FRA)   
34           Kévin REZA (FRA)            
35           Anthony ROUX (FRA)    
36           Jussi VEIKKANEN (FIN) 
37           Benoît VAUGRENARD (FRA)       
38           Arthur VICHOT (FRA) 

    
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO            NED
Director: Erik DEKKER
41           George BENNETT (NZL)
42           Brian BULGAC (NED)      
43           Laurens TEN DAM (NED)              
44           Martijn KEIZER (NED)    
45           Steven KRUIJSWIJK (NED)           
46           Bertjan LINDEMAN (NED))          
47           Nick VAN DER LIJKE (NED)           
48           Paul MARTENS (GER)    

TREK FACTORY RACING USA
Director: Alain GALLOPIN       
51           Eugenio ALAFACI (ITA) 
52           Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO (COL)           
53           Fumiyuki BEPPU (JPN)  
54           Matthew BUSCHE (USA)              
55           Fabio FELLINE (ITA)        
56           Giacomo NIZZOLO (ITA)               
57           Frank SCHLECK (LUX)     
58           Jasper STUYVEN (BEL)   

ORICA GreenEDGE          AUS
Director: David MCPARTLAND          
61           Michael ALBASINI (SUI)
62           Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO (COL)      
63           Simon CLARKE (AUS)     
64           Magnus Cort NIELSEN (DEN)  
65           Christian MEIER (CAN)  
66           Ivan SANTAROMITA (ITA)           
67           Adam YATES (GBR)         
68           Simon YATES (GBR)        

BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT     FRA
Director:Roger TREHIN            
71           Jean-Marc BIDEAU (FRA)             
72           Anthony DELAPLACE (FRA)         
73           Pierrick FEDRIGO (FRA)
74           Brice FEILLU (FRA)          
75           Armindo FONSECA (FRA)             
76           Arnaud GERARD (FRA)  
77           Florian GUILLOU (FRA) 
78           Jonathan HIVERT (FRA)

ANDRONI GIACATTOLI  ITA
Director: Ellena GIOVANNI     
81           Franco PELLIZOTTI (ITA)
82           Davide APPOLLONIO (ITA)          
83           Marco BENFATTO (ITA)
84           Yonder GODOY (VEN)
85           Alberto NARDIN (ITA)   
86           Jackson RODRIGUEZ (VEN)         
87           Serghei TVETCOV (ROU)              
88           Andrea ZORDAN (ITA)  

CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA        ESP
Director: Eugenio GOIKOETXEA URREGA     
91           Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE (ESP)      
92           David ARROYO DURAN (ESP)     
93           Angel MADRAZO (ESP) 
94           Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA (ESP)              
95           Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO (URU)            
96           Fernando GRIJALBA (ESP)           
97           Carlos BARBERO CUESTA (ESP)  
98           Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA (ESP)           

COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS    FRA
Director: Jean-Luc JONROND 
101         Yohan BAGOT (FRA)      
102         Loïc CHETOUT (FRA)       
103         Nicolas EDET (FRA)         
104         Romain HARDY (FRA)    
105         Rudy MOLARD (FRA)     
106         Stéphane ROSSETTO (FRA)         
107         Julien SIMON (FRA)       
108         Michael VAN STAEYEN (BEL)      

COLOMBIA         COL
Director: Oscar PELLICIOLI       
111         Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES (COL)         
112         Edward Fabian DIAZ CARDENAS (COL)
113         Leonardo Fabio DUQUE (COL)   
114         Sebastián MOLANO (COL)       
115         Jonathan PAREDES (COL)             
116         Carlos Mario RAMIREZ BOTERO (COL)
117         Brayan Stiven RAMIREZ CHACON (COL)
118         Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO (COL)             

TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE         BEL
Director: Hans DE CLERCQ      
121         Amaury CAPIOT (BEL)
122         Pieter JACOBS (BEL)       
123         Eliot LIETAER (BEL)          
124         Stijn STEELS (BEL)            
125         Victor CAMPENAERTS (BEL)        
126         Floris DE TIER (BEL)         
127         Thomas SPRENGERS (BEL)           
128         Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE (BEL)

TEAM EUROPCAR            FRA
Director: Ismaël MOTTIER       
131         Yukiya ARASHIRO (JPN)
132         Jerome COUSIN (FRA)  
133         Dan CRAVEN (NAM)      
134         Romain GUILLEMOIS (FRA)         
135         Fabrice JEANDESBOZ (FRA)         
136         Maxime MEDEREL (FRA)              
137         Romain SICARD (FRA)   
138         Thomas VOECKLER (FRA)             

WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT          BEL
Director: Steven DE NEEF        
141         Francis DE GREEF (BEL) 
142         Tim DE TROYER (BEL)     
143         Tom DEVRIENDT (BEL)  
144         Boris DRON (BEL)            
145         Yannick EIJSSEN (BEL)    
146         Enrico GASPAROTTO (ITA)          
147         Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD (NED)       
148         Lander SEYNAEVE (BEL)

UNITED HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM      USA
Director: Roberto DAMIANI   
151         Alessandro BAZZANA (ITA)         
152         Marco CANOLA (ITA)     
153         Lucas EUSER (USA)         
154         Davide FRATTINI (ITA)  
155         John MURPHY (USA)     
156         Daniele RATTO (ITA)      
157         Tanner PUTT (USA)        
158         Federico ZURLO (ITA)

EQUIPE CYCLISTE DE L'ARMEE DE TERRE FRA
Director: David LIMA DA COSTA            
161         Yoann BARBAS (FRA)     
162         Romain COMBAUD (FRA)            
163         Yann GUYOT (FRA)         
164         Romain LE ROUX (FRA) 
165         Jordan LEVASSEUR (FRA)         
166         Jerome MAINARD (FRA)              
167         Quentin PACHER (FRA) 
168         Jimmy RAIBAUD (FRA)  

AUBER 93            FRA
Director: Stéphan GAUDRY    
171         Flavien DASSONVILLE (FRA)       
172         Pierre GOUAULT (FRA) 
173         Julien GUAY (FRA)          
174         Alo JAKIN (EST)
175         Anthony MALDONADO (FRA)    
176         David MENUT (FRA)       
177         Maxime RENAULT (FRA)              
178         Steven TRONET (FRA)   

TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM             FRA
Director: Freddy LECARPENTIER         
181         Ignatas KONOVALOVAS (LTU)   
182         Rémy DI GREGORIO (FRA)          
183         Julien EL FARES (FRA)    
184         Julien LOUBET (FRA)      
185         Clément PENVEN (FRA)
186         Clement SAINT MARTIN (FRA)  
187         Grégoire TARRIDE (FRA)              
188         Evaldas SISKEVICIUS (LTU)          

WALLONIE - BRUXELLES BEL
Director: Frédéric AMORISON             
191         Sébastien DELFOSSE (BEL)           
192         Gregory HABEAUX (BEL)              
193         Antoine WARNIER (BEL)           
194         Thomas WERTZ (BEL)     
195         Maxime ANCIAUX (BEL)               
196         Jonathan DUFRASNE (BEL)          
197         Laurent EVRARD (BEL)