BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Faun Environnement - Classic de l'Ardèche (1.1), France

19th edition: Saturday, March 2, 2019

Faun Environnement-Classic de l'Ardèche podium history | 2018 edition | Course map and profile | Start list

Guilherand-Granges - Guilherand-Granges, 197.5 km

Lilian Calmejane

Lilian Calmejane has left the others well behind.

Weather at the start/finish city of Guilherand at 2:00 PM, local time: 13C (56F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 50% chance of light rain in the middle of the afternoon.

The race: Third-placed Odd Christian Eiking's Wanty-Groupe Gobert team posted this report.

Along with the Omloop het Nieuwsblad, Wanty-Gobert also started Saturday in the South-French race Faun Environnement-Classic de l'Ardèche (1.1). In the hilly race six of our punchers/climbers appeared at the start. The Frenchman Lilian Calmejane rode to a solo victory. Closely behind him a small group sprinted for the other podium places, with two Wanty-Gobert riders. Odd Eikingsprinted to third place, good for the first podium place in 2019 for our 24 year old Norwegian. Guillaume Martin finished 8th.

Odd Eiking:
"The pace was not too high during the race. But in the final 20 kilometers the speed went up. We did a great team job with Marco and Thomas bringing us to the front of the peloton. The selection was made on the final climb and together with Guillaume I was able to hang on in the first group. I was in 3rd wheel the whole time and could grab a podium spot in the sprint, behind solo winner Calmejane. I am very happy with that!"

"I did not start the season with a superb feeling. But after a lot of race days in February I feel getting better, resulting in this podium spot today. Tomorrow another chance awaits in the Drome Classic, although the parcours is a little easier."

"After tomorrow we head with the climbers for an altitude training camp on Sierra Nevada. My next goal is to perform well in the Ardennes classics later this season. Last year I had to miss them due to sickness. This year I really look forward to these races, and especially Flèche Wallonne, where the finish should suit me."

Complete results:

197.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.576 km/hr

1 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 5hr 23min 59sec
2 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ @ 4sec
3 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert s.t.
4 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
6 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
7 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
10 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
11 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
12 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 0:08
13 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:10
15 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
16 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
17 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:13
18 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
19 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
21 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Gobert s.t.
22 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
23 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
24 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:16
25 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
26 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:20
27 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez 0:37
28 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
29 MAISON Jérémy Arkea Samsic s.t.
30 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
31 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
33 MOINARD Amaël Arkea Samsic s.t.
34 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
35 BUSATO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:51
36 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:53
37 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
38 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez 1:18
39 FLÓREZ Miguel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:20
40 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:40
41 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
44 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept 3:06
45 HARDY Romain Arkea Samsic s.t.
46 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
47 DE CLERCQ Bart Wanty-Gobert s.t.
48 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
49 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 3:33
50 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
51 CARPENTER Robin Rally UHC 3:35
52 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
53 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
54 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
55 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
56 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Gobert 4:03
57 MOLLY Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
58 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 4:35
59 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 4:44
60 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
61 MUÑOZ Daniel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
62 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
64 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH 4:54
65 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea Samsic 5:06
66 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 6:26
68 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles 6:59
69 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
70 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
71 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:11
72 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 7:37
73 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 8:16
74 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH s.t.
75 SPREAFICO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:39
76 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez 10:02
77 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
78 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Direct Energie s.t.
79 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence 11:10
80 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
81 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 11:24
82 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
83 SCHMIDT Fabien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
86 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
87 ELLSAY Nigel Rally UHC s.t.
88 TUFT Svein Rally UHC s.t.
89 DAL-CIN Matteo Rally UHC s.t.
90 CAM Maxime Vital Concept s.t.
91 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
92 JOYCE Colin Rally UHC s.t.
93 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
94 MARENGO Umberto Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
95 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 12:52
96 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles 14:18
97 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept 14:52
98 ŠIŠKEVIČIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
99 REZA Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
100 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
101 GONÇALVES Domingos Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 BAGOT Yoann Vital Concept s.t.
103 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
104 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.

Classic de l'Ardèche map and profile:

2019 Classic de l'Ardeche map

Course map

2019 classic de l'ardeche profile

Course profile


Start list with back numbers, March 1, 2019:

AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Stephane Goubert
1 BARDET Romain
2 BIDARD François
3 CHEVRIER Clement
4 GASTAUER Ben
5 DUPONT Hubert
6 PETERS Nans
7 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Sebastian Joly
11 FRANKINY Kilian
12 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
13 MADOUAS Valentin
14 PREIDLER Georg
15 PINOT Thibaut
16 VAUGRENARD Benoît
17 VINCENT Leo
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Lylian Lebreton
21 CALMEJANE Lilian
22 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
23 COUSIN Jerome
24 GRELLIER Fabien
25 HIVERT Jonathan
26 JOURNIAUX Axel
27 OURSELIN Paul
ARKEA-SAMSIC
DS: Roger Trehin
31 BARGUIL Warren
32 DELAPLACE Anthony
33 FEILLU Brice
34 HARDY Romain
35 LE ROUX Romain
36 MAISON Jérémy
37 MOINARD Amaël
COFIDIS
DS: Joan-Luc Jonrond
41 SIMON Julien
42 BERHANE Natnael
43 CHETOUT Loïc
44 EDET Nicolas
45 LAFAY Victor
46 SOUPE Geoffrey
47 PEREZ Anthony
VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS
DS: Gilles Pauchard
51 BAGOT Yohan
52 GAUTIER Cyril
53 MOTTIER Justin
54 MÜLLER Patrick
55 PACHER Quentin
56 REZA Kévin
57 ROLLAND Pierre
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
DS: Alessandro Spezialetti
61 BUSATO Matteo
62 FRAPPORTI Marco
63 GAVAZZI Francesco
64 MASNADA Fausto
65 FLOREZ Miguel
66 MUÑOZ Daniel
67 SPREAFICO Matteo
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DS: Olivier Kaisen
71 LIETAER Eliot
72 MORTIER Julien
73 PEYSKENS Dimitri
74 ROBEET Ludovic
75 PAASSCHENS Mathijs
76 MOLLY Kenny
77 JULES Justin
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
DS: Jean Paul van Poppel
81 DUYN Huub
82 LAMMERTINK Maurits
83 LIVYNS Arjen
84 RIESEBEEK Oscar
85 TIMMERMANS Justin
86 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
87 WEENING Pieter
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
DS: Sebastien Demarbaix
91 DE CLERCQ Bart
92 DEGAND Thomas
93 DOUBEY Fabien
94 EIKING Odd Christian
95 MARTIN Guillaume
96 MEURISSE Xandro
97 MINNAARD Marco
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
DS: Hristo Zaykov
101 COMBAUD Romain
102 FILOSI Iuri
103 FINETTO Mauro
104 LEVEAU Jérémy
105 MORENO BAZAN Javier
106 SCHMIDT Fabien
107 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
NERI SOTTOLI-SELLE ITALIA-KTM
DS: Luca Scinto
111 VISCONTI Giovanni
112 BONGIORNO Francesco
113 VELASCO Simone
114 MARENGO Umberto
115 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
116 GABBURO Davide
117 ZARDINI Edoardo
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
DS: Jose Fernandez
121 CUADROS Alvaro
122 AMEZQUETA Julen
123 GONCALVES Andre
124 IRISARRI Jon
125 LASTRA Jonathan
126 CHERNETSKY Sergey
127 SERRANO Gonzalo
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Rene Andrle
131 CATAFORD Alexander
132 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben
133 GOLDSTEIN Roy
134 HERMANS Ben
135 SCHREURS Hamish
136 NIV Guy
137 SBARAGLI Kristian
RALLY UHC CYCLING
DS: Jonathan McCarthy
141 DAL-CIN Matteo
142 CARPENTER Robin
143 ORONTE Emerson
144 JOYCE Colin
145 ELLSAY Nigel
146 MURPHY Kyle
147 TUFT Svein
RIWAL READYNEZ
DS: Michael Skelde
151 KAMP EGESTED Alexander
152 QUAADE Rasmus Christian
153 BROCHNER NIELSEN Nicolai
154 JÖRGENSEN Jonas Aaen
155 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad
156 VINJEBO Emil Nygaard
157 VEYHE Torkil
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
DS: David Echavarri
161 BRAVO Garikoitz
162 BARTHE Cyril
163 IRIZAR Julen
164 BIZKARRA Mikel
165 BARRENETXEA Ander
166 RODRIGUEZ Sergio
167 UDONDO Gotzon
BURGOS-BH
DS: Santi Barranco
171 BOL Jetse
172 CUBERO Jorge
173 EZQUERRA Jesús
174 GIBSON Matthew
175 SESSLER Nicolas
176 MADRAZO Ángel
177 VILELA Ricardo
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
DS: Stehpan Gaudry
181 BALDO Nicolas
182 JAKIN Alo
183 LE CUNFF Kévin
184 MALDONADO Anthony
185 MAURELET Flavien
186 THOMINET Camille
187 VAN NIEKERK Morne