BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Binche-Chimay-Binche/Memorial Frank Vandenbroucke (1.1), Belgium

28th edition: October 6, 2015

Binche-Chimay-Binche/Memorial Frank Vandenbroucke podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Course map | Start list

Binche-Chimay-Binche, 194.5 km

Ramon Sinkeldam wins 2015 Binche-Chimay-Binche

Ramon Sinkeldam wins 2015 Binche-Chimay-Binche

The race: Eight riders went clear, and from that octet, Niki Terpstra took off. No one ever got much of a gap and near the finish, everyone was caught.

It looked like it was going to be a mass romp for the line, except that Giant-Alpecin rider Ramon Sinkeldam had other ideas. With little less that a kilometer to go, Sinkeldam bolted and held a small gap to the finish.

After the race, Sinkeldam said, "We were well represented in the group in front in the finale, and the team did a great job to get me in a good position. Roy brought me into a good position on the final climb, and we didn’t race full gas on the climb so I was able to make a strong attack and eventually that was enough to win.

"I was actually not sure if I was racing for the win or if there was someone in front, and I didn’t know what was happening behind me on the hard cobblestones. So it was exciting until the end.

"I didn’t expect to win today, because I didn’t feel great during the race, so it’s extra special to add this victory to my palmarès at the end of the season."

Complete Results:

194.5 km raced at an average speed of 44.138 km/hr

1 Ramon SINKELDAM GIANT-ALPECIN 4hr 24min 24sec
2 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 2sec
3 Tom VAN ASBROECK LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4
4 Jonas VANGENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
5 Stig BROECKX LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
6 Gaetan BILLE VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
7 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
8 Ludwig DE WINTER WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
9 Olivier PARDINI VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
10 Roy CURVERS GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
11 Jetse BOL JOIN'S-DE RIJKE s.t.
12 Wouter MOL JOIN'S-DE RIJKE s.t.
13 Pavel BRUTT TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
14 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
15 Matti BRESCHEL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
16 Nikolas MAES ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 Brian VAN GOETHEM ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
18 Roy JANS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 8
19 Boris VALLEE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
20 Bert DE BACKER GIANT-ALPECIN 9
21 Louis VERHELST COFIDIS 11
22 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 20
23 Gert JOEAAR COFIDIS s.t.
24 Olivier CHEVALIER WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
25 Rob RUIJGH VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE 35
26 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
27 Maciej BODNAR TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
28 Jurgen ROELANDTS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
29 Kevin VAN MELSEN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 42
30 Sep VANMARCKE LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
31 Christophe PREMONT VERANDAS WILLEMS 49
32 Maarten WYNANTS LOTTO NL-JUMBO 55
33 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
34 Dries DE BONDT VERANDAS WILLEMS +1:09
35 Rayane BOUHANNI COFIDIS s.t.
36 Koen DE KORT GIANT-ALPECIN +1:10
37 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO +1:24
38 Niki TERPSTRA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
41 Marcel AREGGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
42 Sondre HOLST ENGER IAM CYCLING s.t.
43 Paul MARTENS LOTTO NL-JUMBO +1:30
44 Twan CASTELIJNS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
45 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +1:38
46 Iljo KEISSE ETIXX-QUICK STEP +1:48
47 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON GIANT-ALPECIN +4:48
48 Simon PELLAUD IAM CYCLING s.t.
49 Wesley KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
50 Robbert DE GREEF JOIN'S-DE RIJKE +5:57
51 Darijus DZERVUS CCT-CHAMPION SYSTEM s.t.
52 Michael GOGL TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
53 Max WALSCHEID TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
54 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS +6:25
DNF Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP
DNF Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX-QUICK STEP
DNF Gianni MEERSMAN ETIXX-QUICK STEP
DNF Julien VERMOTE ETIXX-QUICK STEP
DNF Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL
DNF Jens DEBUSSCHERE LOTTO-SOUDAL
DNF Kenny DE HAES LOTTO-SOUDAL
DNF Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL
DNF Thomas LEEZER LOTTO NL-JUMBO
DNF Martijn KEIZER LOTTO NL-JUMBO
DNF Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Thomas DEGAND IAM CYCLING
DNF Dries DEVENYNS IAM CYCLING
DNF Vicente REYNES MIMO IAM CYCLING
DNF Caleb FAIRLY GIANT-ALPECIN
DNF Thierry HUPOND GIANT-ALPECIN
DNF Edward THEUNS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DNF Oliver NAESEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DNF Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DNF Stijn STEELS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DNF Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DNF Jens WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DNF Jesper ASSELMAN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
DNF Tim KERKHOF ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
DNF Raymond KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
DNF André LOOIJ ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
DNF Ivar SLIK ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
DNF Berden DE VRIES ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
DNF Adrien PETIT COFIDIS
DNF Kenneth VAN BILSEN COFIDIS
DNF Michael VAN STAEYEN COFIDIS
DNF Xavier SAN SEBASTIAN COFIDIS
DNF Frederik BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
DNF Björn LEUKEMANS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
DNF Robin STENUIT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
DNF Gregory HABEAUX WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DNF Kevin ISTA WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DNF Tom DERNIES WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DNF Julien STASSEN WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DNF Loic PESTIAUX WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DNF Antoine WARNIER WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DNF Franklin SIX COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT
DNF Julien KAISE COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT
DNF Remy MERTZ COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT
DNF Florent DELFOSSE COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT
DNF Martin PALM COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT
DNF Jimmy DUQUENNOY COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT
DNF Lionel TAMINIAUX COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT
DNF Antoine LOY COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT
DNF Tom ARMSTRONG T.PALM-POLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
DNF Claudio CATANIA T.PALM-POLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
DNF Antoine DIDIER T.PALM-POLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
DNF Guillaume DELVAUX T.PALM-POLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
DNF Guillaume HAAG T.PALM-POLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
DNF Bastien KROONEN T.PALM-POLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
DNF Ian VANSUMERE T.PALM-POLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
DNF Maxime VEKEMAN T.PALM-POLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
DNF Tom GOOVAERTS CCT-CHAMPION SYSTEM
DNF Denis FLAHAUT CCT-CHAMPION SYSTEM
DNF Tanzou TOKUDA CCT-CHAMPION SYSTEM
DNF James SPRAGG CCT-CHAMPION SYSTEM
DNF Coen VERMELTFOORT JOIN'S-DE RIJKE
DNF Timon VAN REEK JOIN'S-DE RIJKE
DNF Daan MEIJERS JOIN'S-DE RIJKE
DNF Kobus HEREIJGERS JOIN'S-DE RIJKE
DNF Edwig CAMMAERTS VERANCLASSIC-EKOI
DNF Niels DE ROOZE VERANCLASSIC-EKOI
DNF Gorik GARDEYN VERANCLASSIC-EKOI
DNF Antoine LELEU VERANCLASSIC-EKOI
DNF Julien VAN DEN BRANDE VERANCLASSIC-EKOI
DNF Justin JULES VERANCLASSIC-EKOI
DNF Kenny WILLEMS VERANCLASSIC-EKOI
DNF Dennis COENEN VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE
DNF Sander CORDEEL VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE
DNF Gerry DRUYTS VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE
DNF Timothy STEVENS VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE
DNF Jordi VAN DINGENEN VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE
DNF Alphonse VERMOTE VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE
DNF Dimitri CLAEYS VERANDAS WILLEMS
DNF Jerome KERF VERANDAS WILLEMS
DNS Seppe VERSCHEURE CCT-CHAMPION SYSTEM
DNS Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK JOIN'S-DE RIJKE
DNS Martial ROMAN VERANCLASSIC-EKOI
DNS Alexander GEUENS VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE
DNS Joeri CALLEEUW VERANDAS WILLEMS

2015 course map:

2015 Binche-Chimay-Binhe map

2015 Binche-Chimay-Binche map

Startlist with back numbers, October 15, 2015:

ETIXX-QUICK STEP
1 STYBAR Zdenek
2 KEISSE Iljo
3 LAMPAERT Yves
4 MAES Nikolas
5 MEERSMAN Gianni
6 TERPSTRA Niki
7 VELITS Martin
8 VERMOTE Julien
LOTTO-SOUDAL
11 BROECKX Stig
12 DE BIE Sean
13 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
14 DE HAES Kenny
15 LIGTHART Pim
16 ROELANDTS Jurgen
17 VALLEE Boris
18 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
21 VAN ASBROECK Tom
22 VAN EMDEN Jos
23 FLENS Rick
24 LEEZER Tom
25 MARKUS Barry
26 MARTENS Paul
28 BOUWMAN Koen
TINKOFF-SAXO
31 BODNAR Maciej
32 BRESCHEL Matti
33 BRUTT Pavel
34 KOLAR Michal
35 TRUSOV Nikolai
36 TOLHOEK Antwan
37 GOGL Michael
IAM CYCLING
41 AREGGER Marcel
42 DEGAND Thomas
43 DEVENYNS Dries
44 HOLST ENGER Sondre
45 PELLAUD Simon
46 REYNES Vicente
48 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
GIANT-ALPECIN
51 DE BACKER Bert
52 DE KORT Koen
53 FAIRLY Caleb
54 HUPOND Thierry
55 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
56 SINKELDAM Ramon
57 WAEYTENS Zico
58 WALSCHEID Max
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
61 THEUNS Edward
62 NAESEN Oliver
63 DECLERCQ Tim
64 WALLAYS Jelle
65 STEELS Stijn
66 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
67 VAN HECKE Preben
68 WALLAYS Jens
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
71 ASSELMAN Jesper
72 VAN GOETHEM Brian
73 KERKHOF Tim
74 KREDER Wesley
75 KREDER Raymond
76 LOOIJ André
77 SLIK Ivar
78 DE VRIES Berden
COFIDIS
81 JOEAAR Gert
82 PETIT Adrien
83 SENECHAL Florian
84 VAN BILSEN Kenneth
85 VAN STAEYEN Michael
86 VERHELST Louis
87 BOUHANNI Rayane
88 SAN SEBASTIAN Xabier
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
91 MARCATO Marco
92 BACKAERT Frederik
93 BAUGNIES Jérôme
94 JANS Roy
95 LEUKEMANS Björn
96 STENUIT Robin
97 VAN MELSEN Kevin
98 VEUCHELEN Frederik
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
101 DE WINTER Ludwig
102 CHEVALIER Olivier
103 HABEAUX Gregory
104 ISTA Kevin
105 DERNIES Tom
106 STASSEN Julien
107 PESTIAUX Loic
108 WARNIER Antoine
COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROTECT
111 SIX Franklin
112 KAISE Julien
113 MERTZ Rémy
114 DELFOSSE Florent
115 PALM Martin
116 DUQUENNOY Jimmy
117 TAMINIAUX Lionel
118 LOY Antoine
T.PALM - PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
121 ARMSTRONG Thomas
122 CATANIA Claudio
123 DIDIER Antoine
124 DELVAUX Guillaume
125 HAAG Guillaume
126 KROONEN Bastien
127 VANSUMERE Ian
CCT p/b CHAMPION SYSTEM
131 DZERVUS Darijus
132 GOOVAERTS Tom
133 KOISHI Yuma
134 TOKUDA Tanzou
135 SPRAGG James
136 GEERTS Jesse
137 VERSCHUERE Seppe
138 GHISTELINCK Paco
CYCLINGTEAM JOIN'S-DE RIJKE
141 BOL Jetse
142 VERMELTFOORT Coen
143 MOL Wouter
145 VAN REEK Timon
146 DE GREEF Robbert
147 MEIJERS Daan
148 HEREIJGERS Kobus
VERANCLASSIC-EKOI
151 CAMMAERTS Edwig
152 DE ROOZE Niels
153 GARDEYN Gorik
154 LELEU Antoine
155 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien
156 JULES Justin
157 ROMAN Martial
158 WILLEMS Kenny
VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE
161 COENEN Dennis
162 CORDEEL Sander
163 DRUYTS Gerry
164 GEUENS Alexander
165 RUIJGH Rob
166 STEVENS Timothy
167 VAN DINGENEN Jordi
168 VERMOTE Alphonse
VERANDAS WILLEMS
171 BILLE Gaetan
172 PARDINI Olivier
173 CLAEYS Dimitri
174 CALLEEUW Joeri
175 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
176 REUS Kai
177 DE BONDT Dries
178 MYNGHEER Daan