BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Grand Prix de Wallonie (1.1), Belgium

60th edition: Wednesday, September 18, 2019

Grand Prix de Wallonie podium history | 2018 edition

Blegny - Citadelle de Namur, 205.9 km

Krists Neilands

Krists Neilands has time to sit up and enjoy his win.

Weather at the finish city of Namur at 2:15 PM, local time: 16C (61F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north-northeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

205.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.720 km/hr

1 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy 4hr 56min 7sec
2 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo @ 2sec
3 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 HIVERT Jonathan Total Direct Energie s.t.
5 CALMEJANE Lilian Total Direct Energie 0:04
6 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
7 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
8 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
10 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
14 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
15 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 DE VOS Adam Rally UHC s.t.
17 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
18 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
20 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
21 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 0:11
22 HUYS Laurens Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:12
23 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
24 MONIQUET Sylvain Belgium 0:15
25 ALMEIDA João Hagens-Berman Axeon s.t.
26 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément AG2R La Mondiale 0:18
27 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
28 BAKELANTS Jan Belgium s.t.
29 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:19
30 SCHELLING Ide SEG Racing s.t.
31 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
32 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
33 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens-Berman Axeon 0:24
34 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:33
35 GOUAULT Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
36 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 0:36
37 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:38
38 CHEVALIER Maxime Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
39 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
40 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
41 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
42 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez 0:43
43 HÄNNINEN Jaakko AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
44 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
45 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus 0:45
46 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 0:48
48 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
49 PETRUCCI Mattia Groupama-FDJ 0:55
50 FERASSE Thibault Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:29
51 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie 1:40
52 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert 1:51
53 HAVIK Piotr BEAT Cycling 2:05
54 VAN TRICHT Stan Belgium 2:08
55 SCARONI Cristian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 VAN DINGENEN Jordi Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
57 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
58 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
60 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
61 BURGER Sven SEG Racing s.t.
62 GARRISON Ian Hagens-Berman Axeon s.t.
63 STOCKMAN Michiel Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
64 VANDENBERGH Stijn AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
65 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 GESBERT Élie Arkea-Samsic 2:36
67 VERSCHAEVE Viktor Belgium 2:41
68 LEWIS Adam BEAT Cycling s.t.
69 MENGOULAS Alex BEAT Cycling s.t.
70 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
71 GOEMAN Jonas Tarteletto-Isorex 2:49
72 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie 2:51
73 DEBESAY Yakob Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex 2:54
75 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 2:56
76 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
77 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:03
78 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic 3:12
79 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis 3:13
80 CARVALHO Andre Hagens-Berman Axeon 3:14
81 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 3:23
82 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 3:25
83 GRIGNARD Sébastien Belgium s.t.
84 STEELS Stijn Roompot-Charles 3:30
85 GROVES Kaden SEG Racing s.t.
86 ANTUNES Tiago SEG Racing s.t.
87 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
88 PERRY Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
89 DENZ Nico AG2R La Mondiale 3:50
90 VAN WILDER Ilan Belgium s.t.
91 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 4:45
92 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:47
93 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
94 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
95 NONNEZ Theo Groupama-FDJ 6:16
96 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 6:55
97 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 10:17
98 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
99 VAN GOMPEL Mathias Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
100 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
101 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
102 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
104 EINHORN Itamar Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
105 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic s.t.
106 KNEISKY Morgan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
107 VACEK Karel Hagens-Berman Axeon s.t.
108 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
109 HOEYBERGHS Daan BEAT Cycling s.t.
110 JULLIEN Anthony AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
111 COOLEN Yves BEAT Cycling s.t.
112 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
113 FERRON Valentin Total Direct Energie s.t.
114 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 ABRAHAM Daniel BEAT Cycling s.t.
116 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
117 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
118 BROWN Jonny Hagens-Berman Axeon 10:31
119 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie 11:41
121 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert s.t.
122 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:47
123 SEYE Guillaume BEAT Cycling 12:23
124 EVANS Alexander SEG Racing 12:49
125 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal 13:19
126 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 13:58
127 MAGNER Ty Rally UHC s.t.
128 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 14:19
129 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 WIRTGEN Tom Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.