BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 European Cyclocross Championships

November 7 & 8, 2020: 'S Hertogenbosch, Netherlands

European Cyclocross Championships podium history | 2019 edition

Elite men | Elite women

The races: Here is the organizer's summary:

The Men’s Elite 2020 Cyclo-Cross European Championships finished today with a win by Eli Iserbyt (Belgium) in ‘s-Hertogenbosch.

In the final medals table, the Netherlands national team came top with three gold medals, out of the four medals awarded, one silver and three bronze beating Belgium (one gold and one silver), Great Britain (one silver and one bronze) and Hungary (one silver).

The Men’s Elite race was literally dominated by the Belgian riders who set a particularly fast pace right from the start on the fast Dutch track, which quickly resulted in a leading group, then with Eli Iserbyt and his compatriot Michael Vanthourenhout at the front.

In the last three laps, Eli Iserbyt lead alone and sped to a solo win of the European title, ahead of Michael Vanthourenhout, who came second at 16”, and Lars van der Haar (Netherlands) third at 22”.

In the Men’s Under 23, the current World Champion, the Dutch rider Ryan Kamp, took the title after a fiercely fought battle, beating the British riders Thomas Mein and Cameron Mason, silver and bronze medallists.

The Dutch national team occupied the three podium steps for the Women’s Elite race with the World Champion Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado who won in the sprint after a close duel with Annemarie Worst, who finished second and Lucinda Brand in third place. The Dutch domination continued with Denise Betsema taking fourth place.

Dutch success also in the Women’s Under 23 with the young Puk Pieterse who had already won the Juniors title in 2019. She achieved a decisive victory in the main category, ahead of the Hungarian Kata Blanka Vas and Manon Bakker (Netherlands).

Elite Men:

Eli iserbyt

Eli Iserbyt is the European cross champion.

Complete Results:

26.20 kilometers raced at an average speed of 24.381 km/hr

1 ISERBYT Eli
Belgium
1hr 4min 28sec
2 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael
Belgium
@ 16sec
3 VAN DER HAAR Lars
Netherlands
@ 22sec
4 SWEECK Laurens
Belgium
1:05:09
5 AERTS Toon
Belgium
1:05:15
6 SOETE Daan
Belgium
1:05:20
7 ORTS LLORET Felipe
Spain
1:05:29
8 HERMANS Quinten
Belgium
1:05:42
9 DUBAU Joshua
France
1:05:49
10 BAESTAENS Vincent
Belgium
1:05:56
11 KUHN Kevin
Switzerland
1:06:02
12 RÜEGG Timon
Switzerland
1:06:07
13 DORIGONI Jakob
Italy
1:06:33
14 VAN KESSEL Corne
Netherlands
1:06:50
15 SUAREZ FERNANDEZ Kevin
Spain
1:06:56
16 AERTS Thijs
Belgium
1:07:01
17 MENUT David
France
1:07:01
18 CHAINEL Steve
France
1:07:13
19 GODRIE Stan
Netherlands
1:07:20
20 VAN DER HEIJDEN Maik
Netherlands
1:08:17
21 COMINELLI Cristian
Italy
1:08:41
22 HÄHNEL Frederik
Germany
1:08:58
23 VAN DER POEL David
Netherlands
1:08:58
24 MOTTIEZ Gilles
Switzerland
1:09:16
25 RYF Joris
Switzerland
1:09:42
26 FOLCARELLI Antonio
Italy
1:10:01
27 MAYER Daniel
Czech Republic
1:10:11
28 GLAJZA Ondrej
Slovakia
1:11:15
29 CRISPIN Mickaël
France
1:11:21
30 MEISEN Marcel
Germany
@ 1 Lap

Elite Women:

Ceylin Alvarado

Ceylin Alvarado is now both World and European champion.

Complete results:

14.60 kilometers raced at an average speed of 21.496 km/hr

1 ALVARADO Ceylin del Carmen
Netherlands
40min 45sec
2 WORST Annemarie
Netherlands
@ s.t.
3 BRAND Lucinda
Netherlands
@ 22sec
4 BETSEMA Denise
Netherlands
0:41:40
5 CLAUZEL Perrine
France
0:41:58
6 LECHNER Eva
Italy
0:42:03
7 CANT Sanne
Belgium
0:42:05
8 KASTELIJN Yara
Netherlands
0:42:26
9 FRANCK Alicia
Belgium
0:42:33
10 VAN LOY Ellen
Belgium
0:42:44
11 ARZUFFI Alice Maria
Italy
0:42:53
12 SELS Loes
Belgium
0:42:57
13 DE BOER Sophie
Netherlands
0:43:06
14 VERDONSCHOT Laura
Belgium
0:43:08
15 PETIT Marlène
France
0:43:15
16 CLAUZEL Hélène
France
0:43:28
17 GONZALEZ BLANCO Lucia
Spain
0:43:30
18 BARHOUMI Zina
Switzerland
0:43:44
19 VERHOEVEN Suzanne
Belgium
0:43:57
20 ŠTĚPÁNOVÁ Karla
Czech Republic
0:44:08
21 JAMES Ffion
Great Britain
0:44:11
22 MELLOR Amira
Great Britain
0:44:27
23 VANDERBEKEN Joyce
Belgium
0:45:12
24 NUÑO PALACIO Aida
Spain
0:45:31
25 PAUL Stefanie
Germany
0:46:29
26 BAJGEROVÁ Nikola
Czech Republic
0:47:00