BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Il Lombardia (World Tour), Italy

Formerly Giro di Lombardia

109th edition: Sunday, October 4, 2015

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Course map and profile | Photos | Video | Start list

Como - Bergamo, 254 kilometers

Vincenzo Nibali wins Tour of Lombardy

Vincenzo Nibali wins Il Lombardia

The race: Joaquin Rodriguez injured his knee training and did not start.

Early on, eleven riders broke away. After 100 kilometers of racing, the group, which included Stefan Schumacher, Simon Geschke, Jan Polanc, Jerome Coppel and Dennis van Winden, had a gap of seven and a half minutes. Astana did most of the work of keeping the gap from getting out of hand.

The eleven were still together at the start of the Madonna del Ghisallo ascent, with roughly 80 kilometers to race. But their lead was half of what it had been, about four minutes. And on the Ghisallo, the break came apart and was caught, with attacks from the peloton flying off.

When a bit of the smoke had cleared, the riders were descending the hill that came after the Ghisallo, the Sormano. Michal Kwiatkowski and Tim Wellens had a small gap over a chase group of about twenty.

On the race's final real climb, the Civiglio, the duo were caught. That left just twenty kilometers to determine the race's winner.

The attacks kept flying, but were managed by a small front group with Thibaut Pinot, Diego Rosa, Esteban Chaves, Mikel Nieve and more importantly, Alejandro Valverde and Vincenzo Nibali.

Bam! Nibali went on the descent of the Civiliglio. The skilled Italian descender took every chance to build a gap and with ten kilometers to go he had a half minute.

Daniel Moreno gave serious chase, but Nibali was on song. This was his day as he crossed the line alone, winning one of racing's most prestigious and ancient races. Well done!

Moreno followed in at 21 seconds.

Complete Results:

Photos | Video

254 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.482 km/hr

1 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA 6:16:28
2 Daniel MORENO KATUSHA @ 21sec
3 Thibaut PINOT FDJ 32
4 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR 46
5 Diego ROSA ASTANA s.t.
6 Mikel NIEVE SKY s.t.
7 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 56
8 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
9 Sergio Luis HENAO SKY s.t.
10 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX-QUICK STEP +1:10
11 Robert GESINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO +3:06
12 Wouter POELS SKY +4:10
13 Tom Jelte SLAGTER CANNONDALE-GARMIN +4:23
14 Cesare BENEDETTI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
15 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 Carlos VERONA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 Romain BARDET AG2R-LA MONDIALE +4:25
18 Simon YATES ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
19 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R-LA MONDIALE +4:58
20 Warren BARGUIL GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
21 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R-LA MONDIALE +5:25
22 Edoardo ZARDINI BARDIANI-CSF +5:44
23 Damiano CUNEGO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
24 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
25 Yury TROFIMOV KATUSHA s.t.
26 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
27 Leopold KONIG SKY +5:50
28 Darwin ATAPUMA BMC +6:01
29 Mikel LANDA ASTANA +6:21
30 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +6:26
31 Dominik NERZ BORA-ARGON 18 +7:02
32 Matteo BUSATO SOUTHEAST s.t.
33 Philippe GILBERT BMC s.t.
34 Francesco GAVAZZI SOUTHEAST +8:37
35 George BENNETT LOTTO NL-JUMBO +8:55
36 Maxime MONFORT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
37 Jan POLANC LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
38 Frank SCHLECK TREK s.t.
39 Simone PONZI SOUTHEAST s.t.
40 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
41 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
42 Miguel Angel RUBIANO COLOMBIA +9:35
43 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK s.t.
44 Davide VILLELLA CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
45 Matteo MONTAGUTI AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 Rui Alberto FARIA LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
47 Andre Fernando CARDOSO CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
48 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
49 Franco PELLIZOTTI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
50 Fabio FELLINE TREK s.t.
51 Marco FRAPPORTI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI +9:36
52 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
53 Petr VAKOC ETIXX-QUICK STEP +9:41
54 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 Adam YATES ORICA-GREENEDGE +11:58
57 Eduard VORGANOV KATUSHA +14:59
58 Wilco KELDERMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO +15:01
59 Dennis VAN WINDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 Sebastian HENAO SKY s.t.
61 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COLOMBIA s.t.
62 Kenny ELISSONDE FDJ s.t.
63 Javier MORENO MOVISTAR s.t.
64 Mauro FINETTO SOUTHEAST s.t.
65 Giovanni VISCONTI MOVISTAR s.t.
66 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
67 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
68 Maciej PATERSKI CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
69 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
70 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
71 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
72 Peter KENNAUGH SKY s.t.
73 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +15:06
74 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE-MERIDA +17:22
75 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK s.t.
76 Christian MEIER ORICA-GREENEDGE +19:49
77 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
78 Pierre-Roger LATOUR AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
79 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
80 Sylwester SZMYD CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
81 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
82 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
83 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
84 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
85 Gert DOCKX LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
86 Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
87 Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
88 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
89 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-GARMIN +19:51
90 Timo ROOSEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
91 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
92 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
93 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
94 Rodolfo Andres TORRES COLOMBIA s.t.
95 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA s.t.
96 Sander ARMEE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
97 Sergey LAGUTIN KATUSHA s.t.
98 Simon GESCHKE GIANT-ALPECIN +19:52
99 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO +23:12
DNF Jasha SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR
DNF Didier Alonso CHAPARRO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Johannes FRÖHLINGER GIANT-ALPECIN
DNF Chad HAGA GIANT-ALPECIN
DNF Tobias LUDVIGSSON GIANT-ALPECIN
DNF Luka MEZGEC GIANT-ALPECIN
DNF Bertjan LINDEMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO
DNF Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Daniele RATTO UNITED HEALTHCARE
DNF Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI CANNONDALE-GARMIN
DNF Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Alan MARANGONI CANNONDALE-GARMIN
DNF Damiano CARUSO BMC
DNF Peter VELITS BMC
DNF Jan BARTA BORA-ARGON 18
DNF Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18
DNF Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO COLOMBIA
DNF Daniel MARTÍNEZ COLOMBIA
DNF Michele SCARPONI ASTANA
DNF Tom DUMOULIN GIANT-ALPECIN
DNF Moreno MOSER CANNONDALE-GARMIN
DNF Alessandro MALAGUTI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Samuel SANCHEZ BMC
DNF Matteo BONO LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Kristijan DURASEK LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Manuele MORI LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Andrey AMADOR MOVISTAR
DNF Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST
DNF Kiel REIJNEN UNITED HEALTHCARE
DNF Jesper HANSEN TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Jesus HERNANDEZ TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK
DNF Julian David ARREDONDO TREK
DNF Laurent DIDIER TREK
DNF Yaroslav POPOVYCH TREK
DNF Alessandro BAZZANA UNITED HEALTHCARE
DNF Janez BRAJKOVIC UNITED HEALTHCARE
DNF Marco CANOLA UNITED HEALTHCARE
DNF Lucas EUSER UNITED HEALTHCARE
DNF Tanner PUTT UNITED HEALTHCARE
DNF Federico ZURLO UNITED HEALTHCARE
DNF Hubert DUPONT AG2R-LA MONDIALE
DNF Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R-LA MONDIALE
DNF Marco BANDIERA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Oscar GATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Simone STORTONI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Valerio AGNOLI ASTANA
DNF Dario CATALDO ASTANA
DNF Miguel Angel LOPEZ ASTANA
DNF Francesco BONGIORNO BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Luca CHIRICO BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Stefano PIRAZZI BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Simone STERBINI BARDIANI-CSF
DNF José Joao PIMENTA BORA-ARGON 18
DNF Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18
DNF Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
DNF Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
DNF Alex CANO ARDILA COLOMBIA
DNF Fabio Andres DUARTE COLOMBIA
DNF Ramirez Chacon BRAYAN COLOMBIA
DNF Matteo TRENTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP
DNF Zdenek STYBAR ETIXX-QUICK STEP
DNF Lukasz WISNIOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP
DNF Alexandre GENIEZ FDJ
DNF Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ
DNF Anthony ROUX FDJ
DNF Jérémy ROY FDJ
DNF Arthur VICHOT FDJ
DNF Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL
DNF Louis VERVAEKE LOTTO-SOUDAL
DNF Jon IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR
DNF Marc SOLER MOVISTAR
DNF Giacomo BERLATO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Alessandro BISOLTI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Simon GERRANS ORICA-GREENEDGE
DNF Michael ALBASINI ORICA-GREENEDGE
DNF Damien HOWSON ORICA-GREENEDGE
DNF Manuel BELLETTI SOUTHEAST
DNF Luca WACKERMANN SOUTHEAST
DNF Lawson CRADDOCK GIANT-ALPECIN
DNF Jacopo GUARNIERI KATUSHA
DNF Alberto LOSADA KATUSHA
DNF Angel VICIOSO KATUSHA
DNF Ilnur ZAKARIN KATUSHA
DNF Steven KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO
DNF Ian BOSWELL SKY
DNF Vasil KIRYIENKA SKY
DNF Daniele BENNATI TINKOFF-SAXO
DNF Jerome COPPEL IAM CYCLING
DNF Stefan DENIFL IAM CYCLING
DNF Clement CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING
DNF Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING
DNF Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING
DNF Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING
DNS Serghei TVETCOV ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNS Andrea FEDI SOUTHEAST

2015 IL Lombardia course map and profile:

2015 Il Lombardia map

2015 Il Lombardia map

Il Lombardia profile

Profile

YouTube video of the final 15 minutes. It's in Italian, but the action is easy to understand.

2015 Il Lombardia photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

The Ghisallo

The peloton ascends the Ghisallo

Mihal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski is off the front on the Surmano

Tim Wellens

Time Wellens is giving chase and will catch Kwiatkowski

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Vinenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali blasts down the Civiglio

Thibaut Pinot and Daniel Moreno

Thibaut Pinot and Daniel Moreno do their best to follow Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali wins La Lombardia

Vincenzo Nibali wins Il Lombardia

Vincenzo Nibali

Nibali just after finishing.

Nibali and teammate Diego Rosa

Nibali and teammate Diego Rosa

Vincenzo Nibali

To the victor go the spoils. Vincenzo Nibali enjoys his win.

Nibali and his daughter

Nibali holds his daughter on the podium

The podium

The day's podium, from left: Daniel Moreno (2nd), Vincenzo Nibali, and Thibaut Pinot (3rd)

Start list with back numbers, October 3, 2015:

CANNONDALE-GARMIN
1 MARTIN Daniel
2 BETTIOL Alberto
3 CARDOSO Andre Fernando
4 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
5 MARANGONI Alan
6 MOSER Moreno
7 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
8 VILLELLA Davide
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico
12 BAKELANTS Jan
13 BARDET Romain
14 BONNAFOND Guillaume
15 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
16 MONTAGUTI Matteo
17 DUPONT Hubert
18 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
21 PELLIZOTTI Franco
22 BANDIERA Marco
23 FRAPPORTI Marco
24 GATTO Oscar
25 STORTONI Simone
26 TALIANI Alessio
27 TVETCOV Serghei
28 ZILIOLI Gianfranco
ASTANA
31 NIBALI Vincenzo
32 AGNOLI Valerio
33 CATALDO Dario
34 LANDA Mikel
35 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel
36 VANOTTI Alessandro
37 ROSA Diego
38 SCARPONI Michele
BARDIANI-CSF
41 COLBRELLI Sonny
42 BARBIN Enrico
43 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
44 CHIRICO Luca
45 PIRAZZI Stefano
46 STERBINI Simone
47 TONELLI Alessandro
48 ZARDINI Edoardo
BMC
51 GILBERT Philippe
52 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin
53 CARUSO Damiano
54 DE MARCHI Alessandro
55 SANCHEZ Samuel
56 SENNI Manuel
57 TEUNS Dylan
58 VELITS Peter
BORA-ARGON 18
61 BENEDETTI Cesare
62 BARTA Jan
63 BUCHMANN Emanuel
64 KONRAD Patrick
65 NERZ Dominik
66 PIMENTA José Joao
67 SALERNO Cristiano
68 VOSS Paul
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
71 REBELLIN Davide
72 HIRT Jan
73 HONKISZ Adrian
74 OWSIAN Lukasz
75 PATERSKI Maciej
76 PLUCINSKI Leszek
77 SCHUMACHER Stefan
78 SZMYD Sylvester
COLOMBIA
81 CANO Alex Norberto
82 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo
83 DUARTE Fabio Andres
84 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
85 QUINTERO Carlos Julian
86 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven
87 RUBIANO Miguel Angel
88 TORRES Rodolfo Andres
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
91 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
92 BOUET Maxime
93 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
94 GOLAS Michal
95 STYBAR Zdenek
96 VAKOC Petr
97 VERONA Carlos
98 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
FDJ
101 PINOT Thibaut
102 ELISSONDE Kenny
103 GENIEZ Alexandre
104 MORABITO Steve
105 JEANNESSON Arnold
106 ROY Jérémy
107 ROUX Anthony
108 VICHOT Arthur
IAM CYCLING
111 CLEMENT Stef
112 COPPEL Jerome
113 DENIFL Stefan
114 ELMIGER Martin
115 FRANK Mathias
116 PANTANO Jarlinson
117 WARBASSE Larry
118 WYSS Marcel
LAMPRE-MERIDA
121 ULISSI Diego
122 BONO Matteo
123 CATTANEO Mattia
124 CONTI Valerio
125 DURASEK Kristijan
126 FARIA Rui Alberto
127 KOSHEVOY Ilia
128 POLANC Jan
LOTTO-SOUDAL
131 GALLOPIN Tony
132 ARMEE Sander
133 BENOOT Tiesj
134 DE CLERCQ Bart
135 MONFORT Maxime
136 DOCKX Gert
137 VERVAEKE Louis
138 WELLENS Tim
MOVISTAR
141 VALVERDE Alejandro
142 AMADOR Andrey
143 IZAGUIRRE Jon
144 MORENO Javier
145 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
146 SOLER Marc
147 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
148 VISCONTI Giovanni
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
151 CUNEGO Damiano
152 BERLATO Giacomo
153 BISOLTI Alessandro
154 CHAPARRO Didier Alonso
155 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
156 FILOSI Iuri
157 GROSU Eduard Michael
158 YAMAMOTO Genki
ORICA-GREENEDGE
161 GERRANS Simon
162 ALBASINI Michael
163 CHAVES Johan Esteban
164 HOWSON Damien
165 KEUKELEIRE Jens
166 MEIER Christian
167 YATES Adam
168 YATES Simon
SOUTHEAST
171 BELLETTI Manuel
172 BUSATO Matteo
173 CONTI Samuele
174 FEDI Andrea
175 FINETTO Mauro
176 GAVAZZI Francesco
177 PONZI Simone
178 WACKERMANN Luca
GIANT-ALPECIN
181 DUMOULIN Tom
182 BARGUIL Warren
183 CRADDOCK Lawson
184 FROHLINGER Johannes
185 GESCHKE Simon
186 HAGA Chad
187 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
188 PREIDLER Georg
KATUSHA
191 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin Jacopo Guarnieri
192 LAGUTIN Sergey
193 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto
194 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel
195 TROFIMOV Yury
196 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel
197 VORGANOV Eduard
198 MACHADO Tiago
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
201 KELDERMAN Wilco
202 BENNETT George
203 GESINK Robert
204 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
205 LINDEMAN Bertjan
206 ROOSEN Timo
207 TANKINK Bram
208 VAN WINDEN Dennis
SKY
211 KONIG Leopold
212 BOSWELL Ian
213 HENAO Sebastian
214 HENAO Sergio
215 KENNAUGH Peter
216 KIRYIENKA Vasil
217 NIEVE Mikel
TINKOFF-SAXO
221 MAJKA Rafal
222 BENNATI Daniele
223 HANSEN Jesper
224 HERNANDEZ Jesus
225 KISERLOVSKI Robert
226 PIRES Bruno
227 POLJANSKI Pawel
228 SØRENSEN Chris Anker
TREK
231 SCHLECK Frank
232 NIZZOLO Giacomo
233 ARREDONDO Julian
234 DIDIER Laurent
235 FELLINE Fabio
236 MOLLEMA Bauke
237 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
238 ZUBELDIA Haimar
UNITED HEALTHCARE
241 REIJNEN Kiel
242 BAZZANA Alessandro
243 BRAJKOVIC Janez
244 CANOLA Marco
245 EUSER Lucas
246 PUTT Tanner
247 RATTO Daniele
248 ZURLO Federico