BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Liège-Bastogne-Liège (World Tour), Belgium

100th edition: Sunday, April 27, 2014

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition |

Map and profile | Race Day Photos | Pre-race photos of riders training on course | Start list with backnumbers |

Liège-Bastogne-Ans, 263.0 km. Belgium

Rated Ascents:

Simoin Gerrans wins Liege-Bastogne-Liege

The Race: On the Côte des Forges, with 33 km to go, all of the seven-man early break that had been allowed so much rope (at one point the gap was over 15 minutes) was cleaned up with the exception of two riders, Matteo Bono and Jacobus Venter, who had about a minute lead.

Matteo Bono dropped Venter and forged on alone, and at the next rated ascent, the Côte de La Roche-aux-Faucons (21 km to go) the Lampre-Merida rider was caught. Ag2r riders led up the hill, spitting out lots of riders from the back in the process.

Trek rider Julian Arredondo followed by Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) went over the top with a small gap, chased by Samuel Sanchez. A group of top riders, perhaps 20-strong, pursued, about 20 seconds behind. Sanchez was swept up very quickly as dropped riders bridged up to the front group of chasers.

With just eleven km to go Pozzovivo and Arredondo were caught, setting things up for an explosive ascent of the final climb, the Côte de Saint-Nicolas. Close to the climb the peloton was lined out with a Movistar rider setting an incendiary pace at the front.

Bam! Gianpaolo Caruso and Domeinco Pozzovivo opened a small gap near the top of the Saint-Nicolas. Alejandro Valverde tried to close up to the pair but Philppe Gilbert immediately marked him and Valverde relented.

Over the top with four kilometers to the finish the pair had twelve seconds with a disorganized chase behind them.

The final kilometer is uphill and under the red kite the escapees still had 10 seconds. 300 meters to go they were caught. Dan Martin, looking good, fell while rounding a corner.

Simon Gerrans dug deep and grunted past everyone with Valverde unable to come around. Gerrans saluted the crowd with both hands for the win. That makes two monuments for Gerrans after his 2012 win at Milano-San Remo.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 39.676 km/hr

1 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE 6hr 37min 43sec
2 Alejandro Valverde MOVISTAR TEAM
3 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
4 Gianpaolo Caruso TEAM KATUSHA
5 Domenico Pozzovivo AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 3 seconds
6 Tom Jelte Slagter GARMIN - SHARP
7 Roman Kreuziger TINKOFF-SAXO
8 Philippe Gilbert BMC RACING TEAM
9 Daniel Moreno Fernandez TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:05
10 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:06
11 Jelle Vanendert LOTTO-BELISOL 0:00:08
12 Enrico Gasparotto ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:10
13 Damiano Cunego LAMPRE - MERIDA
14 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR
15 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:00:12
16 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
17 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
18 Anthony Roux FDJ.FR
19 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING
20 Stephan Denifl IAM CYCLING
21 Przemyslaw Niemiec LAMPRE - MERIDA
22 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
23 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:17
24 Simon Geschke TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:00:19
25 Julian Arredondo TREK FACTORY RACING
26 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:23
27 Mathias Frank IAM CYCLING
28 Chris Anker Sorensen TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:31
29 Warren Barguil TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:00:48
30 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:51
31 Samuel Sanchez BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:56
32 Ben Hermans BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:09
33 Alexandr Kolobnev TEAM KATUSHA
34 Pieter Weening ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:11
35 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 0:01:27
36 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR
37 Lars-Peter Nordhaug BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:01:29
38 Guillaume Levarlet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:31
39 Daniel Martin GARMIN - SHARP 0:01:37
40 Ivan Santaromita ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:26
41 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:26
42 Jérôme Coppel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
43 Tim Wellens LOTTO-BELISOL
44 Eduard Vorganov TEAM KATUSHA
45 Paul Martens BELKIN PRO CYCLING
46 Pieter Serry OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:02:51
47 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE
48 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
49 Thomas Degand WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
50 Angel Vicioso TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:53
51 David De La Cruz Melgarejo TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:03:33
52 José Pimenta Costa Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
53 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.FR
54 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
55 Daan Olivier TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
56 Jarlinson Pantano COLOMBIA
57 Iker Camano TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
58 Sergio Pardilla MTN-QHUBEKA
59 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud COLOMBIA
60 Fabio Felline TREK FACTORY RACING
61 Louis Meintjes MTN-QHUBEKA
62 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING
63 Maxim Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM
64 Alberto Losada TEAM KATUSHA
65 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
66 Diego Ulissi LAMPRE - MERIDA
67 Jérémy Roy FDJ.FR 0:03:47
68 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:03:54
69 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM
70 Nathan Earle TEAM SKY 0:05:16
71 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE
72 Carlos Verona OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
73 Thomas Sprengers TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
74 Fabian Wegmann GARMIN - SHARP
75 John Darwin Atapuma BMC RACING TEAM
76 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE
77 Ryder Hesjedal GARMIN - SHARP
78 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM 0:06:19
79 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR 0:07:10
80 Wouter Poels OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
81 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING 0:08:05
82 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP
83 Carlos Julian Quintero COLOMBIA
84 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING
85 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM 0:08:07
86 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM
87 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM
88 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM 0:08:28
89 Cameron Meyer ORICA GREENEDGE 0:08:52
90 Jérôme Baugnies WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:09:20
91 Reto Hollenstein IAM CYCLING 0:09:26
92 Laurent Pichon FDJ.FR
93 Francis De Greef WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:10:01
94 Jonathan Hivert BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:10:12
95 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE 0:10:43
96 Rafael Valls Ferri LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:11:41
97 Mirko Selvaggi WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
98 Luis Angel Mate Mardones COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
99 Mattia Cattaneo LAMPRE - MERIDA
100 Pieter Jacobs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
101 Dennis Vanendert LOTTO-BELISOL
102 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
103 Nathan Haas GARMIN - SHARP
104 Miguel Angel Rubiano COLOMBIA
105 Rory Sutherland TINKOFF-SAXO
106 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE
107 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
108 Jacobus Venter MTN-QHUBEKA
109 Edward Beltran Suarez TINKOFF-SAXO
110 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ.FR
111 Daryl Impey ORICA GREENEDGE 0:12:01
112 Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR
113 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 0:12:08
114 Matteo Bono LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:11
115 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE 0:12:15
116 Eliot Lietaer TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
117 Leonardo Duque COLOMBIA
118 Frantisek Padour TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
119 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM
120 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM
121 Romain Zingle COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
122 Martijn Keizer BELKIN PRO CYCLING
123 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM
124 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM
125 Daniel Teklehaimanot MTN-QHUBEKA
126 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM
127 Matej Mohoric CANNONDALE
128 Karsten Kroon TINKOFF-SAXO
129 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR
130 Pirmin Lang IAM CYCLING
131 Daniele Ratto CANNONDALE
132 David Tanner BELKIN PRO CYCLING
133 Davide Villella CANNONDALE
134 Preben Van Hecke TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
135 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:13:27
136 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:13:47

DNFs:

Thomas Dekker GARMIN - SHARP Abandon
Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP Abandon
Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA Abandon
Alexey Lutsenko ASTANA PRO TEAM Abandon
Dmitry Kozontchuk TEAM KATUSHA Abandon
Fabio Andres Duarte COLOMBIA Abandon
Juan Esteban Arango COLOMBIA Abandon
Benat Intxausti MOVISTAR TEAM Abandon
Jerome Gilbert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT Abandon
Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE Abandon
Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa LAMPRE - MERIDA Abandon
Marco Minnaard WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT Abandon
Nelson Simoes LAMPRE - MERIDA Abandon
Bjorn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT Abandon
Michel Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT Abandon
José Ivan Gutierrez MOVISTAR TEAM Abandon
Fumiyuki Beppu TREK FACTORY RACING Abandon
Thomas Lövkvist IAM CYCLING Abandon
Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS Abandon
Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING Abandon
Alberto Bettiol CANNONDALE Abandon
Michel Koch CANNONDALE Abandon
Jean Marc Marino CANNONDALE Abandon
Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP Abandon
Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP Abandon
Serge Pauwels OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP Abandon
Richie Porte TEAM SKY Abandon
Daniel Navarro COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS Abandon
Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO Abandon
Andy Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING Abandon
Calvin Watson TREK FACTORY RACING Abandon
Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE Abandon
Edward Theuns TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE Abandon
Arthur Vanoverberghe TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE Abandon
Otto Vergaerde TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE Abandon
Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR Abandon
Natnael Berhane TEAM EUROPCAR Abandon
Erick Rowsell TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA Abandon
Edwig Cammaerts COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS Abandon
Bruno Pires TINKOFF-SAXO Abandon
Jay Robert Thomson MTN-QHUBEKA Abandon
Laurent Mangel FDJ.FR Abandon
Jussi Veikkanen FDJ.FR Abandon
Songezo Jim MTN-QHUBEKA Abandon

Course map and profile:

2014 Liege-Bastogne-Liege map

2014 Liège-Bastogne-Liège map

2014 Liege-Bastogne-Liege profile

2014 Liège-Bastogne-Liège profile


Race Day Photos:

The king of Belgium with Philippe gilbert and Rui Costa

The King of the Belgians with Philippe Gilbert (probably the real Belgian king) and world champion Rui Costa at the race start.

panorama

Panorama

Côte de Saint-Roch

The peloton climbs the Côte de Saint-Roch.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert on the Côte de Stockeu.

Damiano Cunego

Daniano Cunego

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Frank Schleck

Frank Schleck

Roman Kreuziger

Roman Kreuziger

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi

Tony Martin

Tony Martin climbs the Côte de la Haute-Levée.

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Daniel Martin

Daniel Martin, who crashed out at the last moment today, on the Côte de la Haute-Levée.

Matteo Bono

Matteo Bono on his solo quest for glory climbing La Redoute.

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Domenico Pozzovivo and Julian Arrendondo

They almost pulled it off. Dominico Pozzovivo and Julian Arrendondo ascend the Côte de La Roche-aux-Faucons.

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans drives for the line.

Simon Gerrans wins

Simon Gerrans wins and Alejandro Valverde just didn't have the suds to come around.

Domenico Pozzovivo finishes

Domenico Pozzovivo finishes.

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland crosses the line.

Pieter Weening and Simon Gerrans

Pieter Weening, who worked hard to keep things together for Orica-GreenEdge, congratulates Gerrans.

Simon Gerrans

The winner, Simon Gerrans

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Michal kwiatkowski

Third place Michal Kwiatkowski

2014 podium

2014 podium from left: Alejandro Valverde, Simon Gerrans and Michal Kwiatkowski


Pre-race photos, riders training on the course.

La Redoute

Côte de La Redoute, where it appears Philippe Gilbert has some fans.

La Roudoute monument

La Redoute monument

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde on La Redoute

John Gadret

John Gadret

Tinkoff-Saxo

Roman Kreuziger and the Tinkoff-Saxo boys.

BMC

Ben Hermans, Philippe Gilbert and Marcus Burghardt lead BMC.

Lotto-Belisol

Lotto-Belisol

Cannondale

Cannondale

Tony Martin

Tony Martin

Michal kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski

Ryder Hesjedal

Ryder Hesjedal

Tom Jelte Slagter

Tom Jelte Slagter

Daniel Martin

Daniel Martin

Jerome Pineau and IAM Cycling teammates

Jerome Pineau and IAM Cycling teammates.

Thomas Lovkvist

Thomas Lovkvist

Ivan Santaromita

Italian champion Ivan Santaromita

Orica-GreenEdge

Orica-GreenEdge

Carlos Alberto Betancur

Carlos Alberto Betancur

Vincenzo nibali and Enrico Gasprotto

Vincnezo Nibali and Enrico Gasparotto

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang

Warren Barguil

Warren Barguil

Giant Shimano

Giant-Shimano goes by...

Pierrick Fedrigo

Pierrick Fedrigo

Rui Alberto Costa

Rui Alberto Costa

Damiano cunego

Damiano Cunego

Andy Schleck

Andy Schleck

Frank Schleck leads Bob Jungels

Frank Schleck leads Bob Jungels

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Daniel moreno

Daniel Moreno

Angel Vicioso

Angel Vicioso

Jussi Veikkanen

Jussi Veikkanen

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema


Start list with backnumbers: April 26, 2014

GARMIN - SHARP 
Director: Eric van Lancker
1 Daniel Martin
2 Thomas Dekker
3 Nathan Haas
4 Ryder Hesjedal
5 Alex Howes
6 Ramunas Navardauskas
7 Jelte Slagter Tom
8 Fabian Wegmann
9 Nathan Brown
10 Lachlan David Morton
 
TEAM KATUSHA 
Director: José Azevedo 
11 Joaquin Rodriguez
12 Gianpaolo Caruso
13 Alexandr Kolobnev
14 Dmitry Kozontchuk
15 Alberto Losada
16 Daniel Moreno
17 Angel Vicioso Arcos
18 Eduard Vorganov
19 Pavel Brutt
20 Yury Trofimov
 
MOVISTAR TEAM 
Director: José Luis Arrieta 
21 Alejandro Valverde
22 Imanol Erviti Ollo
23 John Gadret
24 José Ivan Gutierrez
25 Jesus Herrada Lopez
26 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga
27 Gorka Izagirre Insausti
28 Jon Izaguirre Insausti
 
AG2R LA MONDIALE
Director: Julien Jurdie 
31 Carlos Betancour
32 Romain Bardet
33 Mikael Cherel
34 Ben Gastauer
35 Sébastien Minard
36 Matteo Montaguti
37 Domenico Pozzovivo
38 Christophe Riblon
39 Guillaume Bonnafond
40 Julian Kern
 
LAMPRE - MERIDA 
Director: José Antonio Fernandez
41 Alberto Costa Rui
42 Matteo Bono
43 Mattia Cattaneo
44 Damiano Cunego
45 Przemyslaw Niemiec
46 Nelson Oliveira
47 Diego Ulissi
48 Rafael Valls Ferri
49 José Serpa Santander
50 Luca Wackermann
 
ASTANA PRO TEAM 
Director: Stefano Zanini 
51 Vincenzo Nibali
52 Jakob Fuglsang
53 Enrico Gasparotto
54 Andriy Grivko
55 Maxim Iglinskiy
56 Tanel Kangert
57 Alexey Lutsenko
58 Lieuwe Westra
59 Francesco Gavazzi
60 Michele Scarponi
 
BMC RACING TEAM 
Director: Valerio Piva 
61 Philippe Gilbert
62 Darwin Atapuma
63 Marcus Burghardt
64 Stephen Cummings
65 Ben Hermans
66 Amaël Moinard
67 Samuel Sanchez
68 Peter Velits
69 Yannick Eijssen
70 Lawrence Warbasse
 
ORICA GREENEDGE 
Director: Matthew White 
71 Simon Gerrans
72 Michael Albasini
73 Simon Clarke
74 Daryl Impey
75 Christian Meier
76 Cameron Meyer
77 Ivan Santaromita
78 Pieter Weening
79 Johan Esteban Chaves
80 Jens Keukeleire
 
FDJ.FR 
Director: Marc Madiot 
81 Pierrick Fedrigo
82 Arnold Jeannesson
83 Laurent Mangel
84 Laurent Pichon
85 Anthony Roux
86 Jérémy Roy
87 Benoît Vaugrenard
88 Jussi Veikkanen
 
BELKIN PRO CYCLING 
Director: Frans Maassen 
91 Bauke Mollema
92 Jack Bobridge
93 Jonathan Hivert
94 Martijn Keizer
95 Paul Martens
96 Lars-Peter Nordhaug
97 Bram Tankink
98 David Tanner
99 Stef Clement
100 Laurens Ten Dam
 
TEAM SKY 
Director: Nicolas Portal 
101 Richie Porte
102 Ian Boswell
103 Nathan Earle
104 Joshua Edmondson
105 Christopher Froome
106 Peter Kennaugh
107 David Lopez Garcia
108 Danny Pate
109 Vasili Kiryienka
110 Mikel Nieve
 
TINKOFF-SAXO 
Director: Philippe Mauduit 
111 Roman Kreuziger
112 Michael Valgren Andersen
113 Mauricio Henao
114 Karsten Kroon
115 Bruno Pires
116 Michael Rogers
117 ChrisAnker Sorensen
118 Rory Sutherland
119 Jesper Hansen
120 Jay McCarthy
 
LOTTO-BELISOL 
Director: Herman Frison 
121 Jurgen Van Den Broeck
122 Sander Armee
123 Stig Broeckx
124 Bart De Clercq
125 Tony Gallopin
126 Dennis Vanendert
127 Jelle Vanendert
128 Tim Wellens
129 Maxime Monfort
130 Tosh Van Der Sande
 
TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 
Director: Christian Guiberteau 
131 Warren Barguil
132 Thomas Damuseau
133 Tom Dumoulin
134 Johannes Fröhlinger
135 Simon Geschke
136 Cheng Ji
137 Daan Olivier
138 Thomas Peterson
139 Dries Devenyns
140 Keong Loh Sea
 
IAM CYCLING 
Director: Kjell Carlstrom 
141 Thomas Lövkvist
142 Stefan Denifl
143 Mathias Frank
144 Reto Hollenstein
145 Pirmin Lang
146 Gustav Larsson
147 Jérôme Pineau
148 Sébastien Reichenbach
149 Jonathan Fumeaux
150 Patrick Schelling
 
CANNONDALE 
Director: Alberto Volpi 
151 Marco Marcato
152 Alberto Bettiol
153 Alessandro De Marchi
154 Michel Koch
155 Marc Marino Jean
156 Matej Mohoric
157 Daniele Ratto
158 Davide Villella
159 Moreno Moser
160 Christiano Salerno
 
OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 
Director: Tom Steels 
161 Michal Kwiatkowski
162 Jan Bakelants
163 Michal Golas
164 Tony Martin
165 Serge Pauwels
166 Wouter Poels
167 Pieter Serry
168 Carlos Verona Quintanilla
169 Gianluca Brambilla
170 Julien Vermote
 
TREK FACTORY RACING 
Director: Kim Andersen 
171 Frank Schleck
172 Julian Arredondo
173 Fumiyuki Beppu
174 Matthew Busche
175 Fabio Felline
176 Bob Jungels
177 Andy Schleck
178 Calvin Watson
179 Robert Kiserlovski
180 Jens Voigt
 
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 
Director: Walter Planckaert 
181 Victor Campenaerts
182 Pieter Jacobs
183 Eliot Lietaer
184 Thomas Sprengers
185 Edward Theuns
186 Preben Van Hecke
187 Arthur Vanoverberghe
188 Otto Vergaerde
189 Sander Helven
190 Tom Van Asbroeck
 
TEAM EUROPCAR 
Director: Andy Flickinger
191 Thomas Voeckler
192 Yukiya Arashiro
193 Natnael Berhane
194 Cyril Gautier
195 Perrig Quemeneur
196 Kévin Reza
197 Pierre Rolland
198 Romain Sicard
 
TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 
Director: Enrico Poitschke 
201 Leopold Konig
202 Cesare Benedetti
203 Iker Camano Ortuzar
204 David De La Cruz
205 Bartosz Huzarski
206 Tiago Machado
207 José Joao Costa Mendes
208 Frantisek Padour
209 Erick Rowsell
210 Andreas Schillinger
 
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 
Director: Didier Rous 
211 Daniel Navarro Garcia
212 Edwig Cammaerts
213 Jérôme Coppel
214 Guillaume Levarlet
215 Luis Angel Mate Mardones
216 Rudy Molard
217 Julien Simon
218 Romain Zingle
219 Romain Hardy
220 Christophe Le Mevel
 
MTN-QHUBEKA
Director: Jens Zemke 
221 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg
222 Ignatas Konovalovas
223 Louis Meintjes
224 Sergio Pardilla Bellon
225 Jim Songezo
226 Daniel Teklehaimanot
227 Robert Thomson Jay
228 Jacobus Venter
 
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 
Director: Hilaire Van der Schueren
231 Jérôme Baugnies
232 Francis De Greef
233 Thomas Degand
234 Jerome Gilbert
235 Michel Kreder
236 Bjorn Leukemans
237 Marco Minnaard
238 Mirko Selvaggi
239 Tim De Troyer
240 Frederik Veuchelen
 
COLOMBIA
Director: Oscar Pellicioli
241 Miguel Angel Rubiano
242 Juan Sebastian Arango
243 Robinson Chalapud
244 Fabio Andres Duarte
245 Leonardo Duque
246 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez
247 Carlos Julian Quintero
248 RodolfoAndres Torres
249 Edwin Alcibiades Avila
250 Jeffry Johan Romero